Pausing Script for User Input

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
tylerdelange
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:26 pm

Pausing Script for User Input

Post by tylerdelange » Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:02 pm

I have an iMacro script running and collecting data from the web. At a point in the script I would like the script to pause and allow the user to review information on the page and collect notes. The problem is when I try using the PROMPT or PAUSE commands the screen is completely frozen not allowing the user to scroll or further review the page. Is there a way around this?

Thank you for your help.
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Pausing Script for User Input

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:23 am

Hi,

Could you please tell me what version of iMacros are you using and post your macro too? I'm asking because PAUSE works fine for me in such cases. Not PROMPT though as PROMPT is modal.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
tylerdelange
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:26 pm

Re: Pausing Script for User Input

Post by tylerdelange » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:43 pm

I am using iMacros Version 6.50 (iMacros Browser Build: 101)

Maybe this has been updated in the newer version? Maybe I will download the trial and try it out.
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Pausing Script for User Input

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:07 pm

Hi,

Yes, I suggest you do that, it definitely works for me.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
tylerdelange
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:26 pm

Re: Pausing Script for User Input

Post by tylerdelange » Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:22 pm

I found the problem. There is one part of my script that I must use a DirectScreen click. After I use this setting I can no longer scroll the screen on a PAUSE command. Is there any way around this?
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Pausing Script for User Input

Post by MattBell7 » Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:53 am

try a non-DS command before the PAUSE?
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Pausing Script for User Input

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:57 pm

Hi Tylerdelange,

Does it happen in 7.5 too? Did MattBell's suggestion work?

Thanks
Daniel, iOpus Support
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Pausing Script for User Input

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:17 pm

Hi Tylerdelange,

Could you share your macro so that we try to reproduce it?

Thanks,
Daniel, iOpus Support
Post Reply