Page 1 of 1

How do you code a IpadUser Agent String into a click IMacro?

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 5:13 pm
by LEXY
Hi,

I am trying to run an Imacro script using the Ipad User Agent on the browser but the Ipad User Agent string is not being detected for both, a mac or a windows based system.

Is it possible to incorporate the ipad user string for Firefox or IE 9 into the IMacro code instead of using it via a browser set up? can you give me an example how to code it? at the beginning of the Imacro or inbetween every line?

The IPad string works fine when the Imacro is not running. String not working when Imacro is running.

Im using VERSION BUILD=5100505 on a Firefox 12 on MacBook Pro and IE 9 on a Windows computer.
The demo macros work fine.

Thanks for your help.

Re: How do you code a IpadUser Agent String into a click IMa

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 11:20 pm
by LEXY
HELLO? ANYONE?

Re: How do you code a IpadUser Agent String into a click IMa

Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:09 pm
by rguez_18
Have you tried setting the useragent on top of your script?

SET !USERAGENT "Useragent string"

note that the useragent string cannot have space, space needs to be substituted with <SP> keyword.