Start a macro somehwere from the middle?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
DIrk
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:29 am

Start a macro somehwere from the middle?

Post by DIrk » Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:40 pm

How can I start a macro not from the beginning, but somehwere, at a special point in its middle?
Ravendey
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 5:05 pm

Re: Start a macro somehwere from the middle?

Post by Ravendey » Thu May 02, 2013 6:05 pm

You can't.

You can add a PAUSE command, if you need to inspect or work on the page in the middle of the script.
DIrk
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:29 am

Re: Start a macro somehwere from the middle?

Post by DIrk » Thu May 02, 2013 6:25 pm

Oops, an answer, I hadn't expected anymore, many thanks, Ravendey.

Actually I hadn't assumed, that it is not possible. So, instead of starting somehwere else than at the beginning it seems to be the best to remove the lines / code before the point I want to start the macro from and after executing / testing re-add these lines, I guess.

Many thanks again.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Start a macro somehwere from the middle?

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri May 03, 2013 10:33 am

Hi DIrk,

When you use the iMacros Editor to edit/test your macros, you have options to Play the current line/selection and also Play from the current cursor location onward.

http://wiki.imacros.net/Editor#Play_Macro_Selection
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
DIrk
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:29 am

Re: Start a macro somehwere from the middle?

Post by DIrk » Fri May 03, 2013 12:02 pm

Hello Tom,

Thanks for the link. That would be nice, but I do not use this editor, seems to be none freeware.

Many thanks again.
Post Reply