Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Ram
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:19 am

Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Ram » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:22 pm

Hi All,

I'm trying without any success to send a message to a WhatsApp group by using https://web.whatsapp.com/, The WhatsApp addin only supports Chrome and when recording the macro i don't get it to work... can someone please please help me with this?

Thanks much in advance!!!

Best,
R.
Ram
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:19 am

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Ram » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:49 pm

Ram wrote:Hi All,

I'm trying without any success to send a message to a WhatsApp group by using https://web.whatsapp.com/, The WhatsApp addin only supports Chrome and when recording the macro i don't get it to work... can someone please please help me with this?

Thanks much in advance!!!

Best,
R.
really? no one....?
chivracq
Posts: 9378
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by chivracq » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:58 pm

Sounds like you forgot your good intentions... :idea:
Ram wrote:@chivracq

Thanks much, i'll do my best to describe my configuration better next time.

Cheers,
R.
And without your Script and what you've tried and where you get stuck, I won't dig into your Problem either...

And, hum..., can you elaborate a bit on your intentions for automating the Sending of SMS's through Whatsapp, as it looks to me a bit like you are going to spam some poor People with SMS's, which I wouldn't support...?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Ram
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:19 am

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Ram » Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:11 am

@chivracq

I STAND CORRECT SIR!

Said that, I was under the assumption that this issue has been solved by other users and obviously it wasn't the case.

one last thing before anything else
can you elaborate a bit on your intentions for automating the Sending of SMS's through Whatsapp, as it looks to me a bit like you are going to spam some poor People with SMS's, which I wouldn't support...?
nothing could be further from the truth, In our company we have servers that are doing some algo tasks, today these servers update some of our team members on special events by using Twili sms services, we want to use WhatsApp instead in our group as it much more efficient than sms when it comes to group messaging.

So, from the top if I may:

My iMacro Ver:
Ipswitch, Inc.
iMacros Browser (x86) Version 10.3.27.5830
Released on 1/12/2015
Licensed Product: iMacros Enterprise Edition
License Type: Perpetual
Serial Number: 4JKES5JK1M----

Browser:
Google Chrome
Version 40.0.2214.111 m

iMacro Addin:
Version 8.0.7

OS:
Windows 8.1 64b

Case description:
While at https://web.whatsapp.com/ I reordered the following script:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CRTAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:BioSys
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input&&PLACEHOLDER:type<SP>a<SP>message&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.1.0&&TXT:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.2&&TXT:


(The original phone number changed to 999999999999)

The text I was entered into the WhatsApp textbox wasnt recorded by iMacro and this is the error i got:
RuntimeError: element BUTTON specified by CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-972526611122-1411235717@g-us.2.1.2&&TXT: was not found, line: 4
I've tried some script editing without any success and I must admit it is over my skills.

Hope you'll find the time and help me figure this out!

Thx & Best,
R.
chivracq
Posts: 9378
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by chivracq » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:23 pm

Ram wrote:@chivracq

I STAND CORRECT SIR!

Said that, I was under the assumption that this issue has been solved by other users and obviously it wasn't the case.

one last thing before anything else
can you elaborate a bit on your intentions for automating the Sending of SMS's through Whatsapp, as it looks to me a bit like you are going to spam some poor People with SMS's, which I wouldn't support...?
nothing could be further from the truth, In our company we have servers that are doing some algo tasks, today these servers update some of our team members on special events by using Twili sms services, we want to use WhatsApp instead in our group as it much more efficient than sms when it comes to group messaging.

So, from the top if I may:

My iMacro Ver:
Ipswitch, Inc.
iMacros Browser (x86) Version 10.3.27.5830
Released on 1/12/2015
Licensed Product: iMacros Enterprise Edition
License Type: Perpetual
Serial Number: 4JKES5JK1M----

Browser:
Google Chrome
Version 40.0.2214.111 m

iMacro Addin:
Version 8.0.7

OS:
Windows 8.1 64b

Case description:
While at https://web.whatsapp.com/ I reordered the following script:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CRTAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:BioSys
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input&&PLACEHOLDER:type<SP>a<SP>message&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.1.0&&TXT:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.2&&TXT:


(The original phone number changed to 999999999999)

The text I was entered into the WhatsApp textbox wasnt recorded by iMacro and this is the error i got:
RuntimeError: element BUTTON specified by CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-972526611122-1411235717@g-us.2.1.2&&TXT: was not found, line: 4
I've tried some script editing without any success and I must admit it is over my skills.

Hope you'll find the time and help me figure this out!

Thx & Best,
R.
Yep no need to shout, but that's a perfect Case Description now and I (think I) can find the Solution in just a few seconds...:
The 'DATA-REACTID' part for your Button looks dynamic to me and will change each time you re-record or run your Macro so you need to record your Macro several times to identify the part that changes and replace it with Wildcards, with stg like:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:BioSys
'>
'Recorded:
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input&&PLACEHOLDER:type<SP>a<SP>message&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.1.0&&TXT:
'With 'DATA-REACTID' Attribute with Wildcards:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input&&PLACEHOLDER:type<SP>a<SP>message&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-*@g-us.*&&TXT:
'>
'Recorded:
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.2&&TXT:
'With 'DATA-REACTID' Attribute with Wildcards:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-*@g-us.*&&TXT:
And I'm actually nearly surprised you don't get some similar RuntimeError for the previous Line of Code (for the DIV) which uses a similar 'DATA-REACTID' part. You can probably remove it completely, there are enough Attributes already to identify your DIV and Button...:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:BioSys
'>
'Recorded:
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input&&PLACEHOLDER:type<SP>a<SP>message&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.1.0&&TXT:
'With 'DATA-REACTID' Attribute removed:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input&&PLACEHOLDER:type<SP>a<SP>message&&TXT:
'>
'Recorded:
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.2&&TXT:
'With 'DATA-REACTID' Attribute removed:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&TXT:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Ram
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:19 am

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Ram » Wed Feb 18, 2015 5:36 pm

@chivracq

Thank you so very much for your quick reply!

I've followed your suggestions and got some progress, as for now i managed to activate the desired group and run the send button event however I don't manage to write text into the textbox itself, this is my latest script:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:BioSys
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&TXT:


If I type by hand some text in the textbox and run the above script then it works perfectly.

When adding the "TAG POS=3 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:HELLO" in the script as recorded by iMacro:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:BioSys
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&CLASS:input
TAG POS=3 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:HELLO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=CLASS:icon<SP>btn-icon<SP>icon-send&&TXT:


I get this error msg:
RuntimeError: element DIV specified by TXT:HELLO was not found, line: 4
The line "TAG POS=3 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:HELLO" is a copy from the recorder script however it doesnt seem to be the correct way to pass text to the textbox.

Can you please advise on how to write text into the textbox itself?

Once again, I appreciate your help, time & effort!
Cheers,
R.
chivracq
Posts: 9378
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by chivracq » Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:25 pm

OK, good news for the "progress", but hum, I tried to have a look at your Site, but pfff..., it's only for CR36+, I tried changing my User Agent to CR36 and CR41 on my favorite Browser (Pale Moon v24.6.2 (=FF31)) but it didn't work, I hardly get any Content displayed, I have a CR forked Browser installed (Commodo Dragon v33) but that was not better, this Site seems to be really using some new Functionality only available in CR36+... (or just checking stupidly for CR36+ and I don't have any UA Changer installed in Commodo Dragon), so I didn't get it to work...
And anyway, I don't have a Smartphone, so I guess before activating your Account, you would need to be able able to receive some Whatsapp Activation Code on your Smartphone and I wouldn't be able to come that far, even if I installed the plain Chrome Browser...

But what strikes me is that your Input Field where you want to input the "HELLO" is of Type 'DIV'. I would have expected stg like 'INPUT' or 'TEXTAREA', but not 'DIV'..., unless you can only select predefined Fields and not really type a Msg yourself...

Next step would be if you could upload a Full HTML Saveas of that Page (zipped to be able to upload it, as only Images and zipped Files are allowed (and Max Size = 256Kb)) as an Attachment to your next Post... in the hope I will be able to render it in one of my Browsers to be able to look at it...
In case the Saveas displays some personal Info and you don't really want to post it to the Forum (and you are not able to remove/obfuscate that Data from the HTML Page), you could send it to [My_Pseudo_on_this_Forum]@gmail.com (with a descriptive E-mail Subject)... (And mention it in your Thread, I check the Forum more often than my Mail... :oops: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Ram
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:19 am

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Ram » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:52 am

I've also tried to change the TYPE to INPUT, TEXTAREA, INPUT-CONTAINER and anything i could think of without any success, below is a copy from Chrome Developer Tools when I typed inside the text box "this is the text i type inside", maybe it can provide you some more information:

Code: Select all

<div class="block-compose" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1"><button class="icon icon-smiley btn-emoji" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.0"></button><div class="input-container" id="compose-input" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.1"><div contenteditable="true" class="input" placeholder="type a message" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.1.0">this is the text i type inside</div></div><button class="icon btn-icon icon-send" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999-1411235717@g-us.2.1.2"></button></div>
When saving the full html file it contains all phone numbers, groups ID's and conversations content.. since part of it is personal and some is business related I will setup a new account on a new device and then I'll send it to you as requested.

Thanks much!
Have a great weekend,
Best,
R.
Ram
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:19 am

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Ram » Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:08 pm

I have setup a new clean device and saved the html file to: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ozazxcw0wjty ... .html?dl=1

The text "This text was not sent yet" was typed is and was not sent
Image

Code: Select all

<footer class="pane-footer pane-chat-footer" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2"><span data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.0"></span><div class="block-compose" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1"><button class="icon icon-smiley btn-emoji" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.0"></button><div class="input-container" id="compose-input" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.1"><div contenteditable="true" class="input" placeholder="type a message" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.1.0">This text was not sent yet</div></div><button class="icon btn-icon icon-send" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.2"></button></div></footer>
Thanks much!
R.
chivracq
Posts: 9378
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by chivracq » Sat Feb 28, 2015 6:36 pm

Ram wrote:I have setup a new clean device and saved the html file to: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ozazxcw0wjty ... .html?dl=1

The text "This text was not sent yet" was typed is and was not sent
Image

Code: Select all

<footer class="pane-footer pane-chat-footer" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2"><span data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.0"></span><div class="block-compose" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1"><button class="icon icon-smiley btn-emoji" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.0"></button><div class="input-container" id="compose-input" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.1"><div contenteditable="true" class="input" placeholder="type a message" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.1.0">This text was not sent yet</div></div><button class="icon btn-icon icon-send" data-reactid=".0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.2"></button></div></footer>
Thanks much!
R.
OK, sorry for the delay, I had done some Testing after you had posted your last Msg, which was not very successful and it lasted until today that I had the time to dig into it again...

I manage to get it to work (on your Local HTML Saveas) using the EVENT Mode on iMacros for FF, but your Site and App are only available for Chrome (at the moment, they say...!):

Code: Select all

EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" BUTTON=0
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" CHAR="a" MODIFIERS=Ctrl
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" KEY=8
EVENTS TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" CHARS="Ram Ram Ram...!"
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" KEY=9
(Working, tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v24.6.2 (=FF31, Win7-x64.)

Attempts to fill in the Field using some TAG Mode with stg like this fail, the Field is found, no RuntimeError, I can extract it, but I cannot populate it:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CONTENTEDITABLE:true&&DATA-REACTID:.0.1:$main.3:$convo-999999999999@c-us.2.1.1.0&&PLACEHOLDER:type<SP>a<SP>message&&CLASS:input CONTENT=Ram!
(Not working, nothing happens...)

I tried to do some Testing on Chrome, but I don't use plain Chrome but Commodo Dragon, some forked CR Browser, like Pale Moon is for FF) and it looks like my iMacros Setup on Dragon (v33.1) is completely fucked up, I have iMacros for CR v7.0.3 which is/was the correct Version to work on Dragon v33, but doesn't record anything anymore, and v8.0.7 which was not supposed to work on Dragon v33 but now kind of works, I can record, but I fail to manage to install and to get the FIO Component for File Access (and necessary to save a Recording, I realise) to work and I don't think anyway the 'CONTENT=whatever' part will work any better than on FF. And iMacros for CR is very limited (compared to IE or FF) and completely buggy anyway, so I don't like it and never use it (only when Users like you have a Pb specific to iMacros for CR), and I don't like CR either...

So I don't know if saving the Online Page locally and opening it in FF is an Option, if the 'Send' Functionality will work from a local File, it might be possible to switch off the Check from the Online Page on the Browser and/or to change your UA like I tried earlier and mentioned it in some earlier Reply.

EDIT: Oh, and I re-upload your Attachment to the Thread to keep it available on the forum if I or sbd else wants to do some more Testing and you happen to remove it from Dropbox...
Attachments
WhatsApp Web.zip
(2.86 KiB) Downloaded 1984 times
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Ram
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:19 am

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Ram » Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:54 am

Thanks much for all your time and efforts!!!
Programlover
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:32 am
Location: KW
Contact:

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by Programlover » Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:38 am

My first reply in the great imacros forum.
I hope that will works.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8890130 RECORDER=FX
'TAB T=1
'URL GOTO=https://web.whatsapp.com/
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#pane-side>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>DIV>SPAN" BUTTON=0
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" BUTTON=0
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" KEY=8
WAIT SECONDS=1
EVENTS TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" CHARS="Hi, this is a test message"
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#main>FOOTER>DIV>BUTTON:nth-of-type(2)" BUTTON=0
I Love the great imacros
I Love iMacros :D
chivracq
Posts: 9378
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by chivracq » Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:21 am

Programlover wrote:My first reply in the great imacros forum.
I hope that will works.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8890130 RECORDER=FX
'TAB T=1
'URL GOTO=https://web.whatsapp.com/
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#pane-side>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>DIV>SPAN" BUTTON=0
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" BUTTON=0
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" KEY=8
WAIT SECONDS=1
EVENTS TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" CHARS="Hi, this is a test message"
WAIT SECONDS=2
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#main>FOOTER>DIV>BUTTON:nth-of-type(2)" BUTTON=0
I Love the great imacros
Yep, but that's exactly my Answer and more or less the exact same Script like I posted a few days ago...:
chivracq wrote:I manage to get it to work (on your Local HTML Saveas) using the EVENT Mode on iMacros for FF, but your Site and App are only available for Chrome (at the moment, they say...!):

Code: Select all

EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" BUTTON=0
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" CHAR="a" MODIFIERS=Ctrl
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" KEY=8
EVENTS TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" CHARS="Ram Ram Ram...!"
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#compose-input>DIV" KEY=9
(Working, tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v24.6.2 (=FF31, Win7-x64.)
But the Problem is that this Script and yours are using the EVENT Mode which is only available for iMacros for FF and this Site is only available for Chrome, so it's not possible to use iMacros for FF...! In what Full Config did you manage to access this Site with Firefox? Using any specific Add-on/Plugin to change your UA or installed by the Site...?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 9378
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need help: https://web.whatsapp.com/

Post by chivracq » Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:40 am

Hum, btw, I noticed you've got a new Add-on for Firefox: 'WhatsApp Panel'...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply