Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
i_macro_user
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:28 pm

Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by i_macro_user » Tue Jun 02, 2015 11:25 pm

Hallo,

each loop I will open 4 Tabs (and Urls).
1. loop = Tab 1 to 4
2. loop = Tab 5 to 8
3. loop = Tab 9 to 12
...

How can I do this?

Here my try without success.

Code: Select all

SET MyLoop {{!LOOP}}

' 1 , 5, 9
'TAB OPEN
'ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 2, 6, 10
'TAB OPEN
ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 3, 7, 11
'TAB OPEN
ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 4, 8, 12
'TAB OPEN
ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"
Win 8/64, iMacros 10, Firefox last iMacros Addon

Best regards
Hum ... Only professional answers are helpful
Hum ... No complete quotations - limit to the essentials
Hum ... Can we get along in this forum without personal attacks?
Hum ... I use automatic translations
Yes ... I am iMacros beginners :-)
chivracq
Posts: 9507
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by chivracq » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:11 am

i_macro_user wrote:Hallo,

each loop I will open 4 Tabs (and Urls).
1. loop = Tab 1 to 4
2. loop = Tab 5 to 8
3. loop = Tab 9 to 12
...

How can I do this?

Here my try without success.

Code: Select all

SET MyLoop {{!LOOP}}

' 1 , 5, 9
'TAB OPEN
'ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 2, 6, 10
'TAB OPEN
ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 3, 7, 11
'TAB OPEN
ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 4, 8, 12
'TAB OPEN
ADD {{!LOOP}} 1
'TAB T={{MyLoop}}
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"
Win 8/64, iMacros 10, Firefox last iMacros Addon

Best regards
"Win 8/64, iMacros 10, Firefox last iMacros Addon" => FF38, iMacros for FF v8.9.2.
"Last" won't mean anything to sbd reading the Thread in a few weeks/months/years...

{{Any_Var}} is for using the Value of Any_Var...
=> So "ADD {{!LOOP}} 1" should be "ADD !LOOP 1"..., like shown on the Wiki-Page for 'ADD' and 'SET'...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
i_macro_user
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:28 pm

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by i_macro_user » Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:55 pm

Hallo chivracq,

can you give me an example. I can't find a solution.

Wiki-Page
http://wiki.imacros.net/ADD
http://wiki.imacros.net/set


Best regards
i_macro_user

iMacros Firefox: 8.9
iMacros Version: 10
Browser: Firefox 38
OS: Windows 8 / 64
Hum ... Only professional answers are helpful
Hum ... No complete quotations - limit to the essentials
Hum ... Can we get along in this forum without personal attacks?
Hum ... I use automatic translations
Yes ... I am iMacros beginners :-)
chivracq
Posts: 9507
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by chivracq » Sun Jun 14, 2015 11:10 pm

i_macro_user wrote:Hallo chivracq,

can you give me an example. I can't find a solution.

Wiki-Page
http://wiki.imacros.net/ADD
http://wiki.imacros.net/set


Best regards
i_macro_user

iMacros Firefox: 8.9
iMacros Version: 10
Browser: Firefox 38
OS: Windows 8 / 64
iMacros Firefox: 8.9 => v8.9.2

You have 3 Examples on the 'ADD' Page and 6 Examples on the 'SET' Page...

Don't you see the Difference between "!VAR1" and "{{!VAR1}}"...?
Or between "MySexyVariable" and "{{MySexyVariable}}"...?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
i_macro_user
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:28 pm

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by i_macro_user » Wed Jun 17, 2015 2:13 pm

I see the different, I think - I have an idea .. I try it.

No Chance - can you try it?

Code: Select all

' 1 , 5, 9
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 2, 6, 10
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 3, 7, 11
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 4, 8, 12
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

Play Loop 1 to 4

1. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = o.k.
2. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = error ... how can I get: MyLoop = 5,6,7,8
3. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = error ... how can I get: MyLoop = 9,10,11,12
4. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = error ... how can I get: MyLoop = 13,14,15,16

My english ist not good.

There is no good german help for iMacros. Why - I don't know.

So I try to learn about examples and this why I ask in my threads for examples (solutions - and so I can see - ah, this is the point).

:-)

by the way

Can I read with iMacros the infos for the folling lines:

iMacros Firefox: ?
iMacros Version: ?
Browser: Firefox ?
OS: Windows ?
Hum ... Only professional answers are helpful
Hum ... No complete quotations - limit to the essentials
Hum ... Can we get along in this forum without personal attacks?
Hum ... I use automatic translations
Yes ... I am iMacros beginners :-)
chivracq
Posts: 9507
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by chivracq » Thu Jun 18, 2015 12:10 am

i_macro_user wrote:I see the different, I think - I have an idea .. I try it.

No Chance - can you try it?

Code: Select all

' 1 , 5, 9
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 2, 6, 10
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 3, 7, 11
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"

' 4, 8, 12
ADD MyLoop 1
PROMPT "{{MyLoop}}"
Play Loop 1 to 4

1. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = o.k.
2. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = error ... how can I get: MyLoop = 5,6,7,8
3. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = error ... how can I get: MyLoop = 9,10,11,12
4. Loop = MyLoop = 1,2,3,4 = error ... how can I get: MyLoop = 13,14,15,16

My english ist not good.

There is no good german help for iMacros. Why - I don't know.

So I try to learn about examples and this why I ask in my threads for examples (solutions - and so I can see - ah, this is the point).

:-)

by the way

Can I read with iMacros the infos for the folling lines:

iMacros Firefox: ?
iMacros Version: ?
Browser: Firefox ?
OS: Windows ?
Yep, no need to try it, i see directly that it's not correct...

But your Pb is a very Basic Maths Problem that you learnt how to solve in School when you were about 10 years old, I reckon you must now be a bit older... (And it's 20 times more simple than the stupid tub (= Badewanne) being filled at a 20L/min Tempo, losing 7L every 5 min, how will it take to fill the tub with 200 Liters...?)
If you don't have any kids of 10-12 years of age, you must have some neighbours with Kids of that age who will be able to solve your Maths Equation... :idea:

And if you don't want to ask your neighbours / (mis)use their kids, search the Forum, your very same/similar Question has already been asked and answered many-many times...

For your last Question:
Can I read with iMacros the infos for the folling lines:

iMacros Firefox: ?
iMacros Version: ?
Browser: Firefox ?
OS: Windows ?
"folling" = "following"..., I reckon...
For the iMacros Version, you have a 'VERSION' Command, but I've never tried retrieving the Version Number... And it's a Command, not a Built-in Variable, so I'm not sure it will be possible... And 'VERSION' is for the Version the Script was created with, for Backward Compatibility (especially about some 5 years ago), it doesn't really have a function since anymore...
For all the other Parameters, it might be possible to retrieve them from JavaScript, but I've never dug into that, so I don't know really, and I don't really see the Use for that, so I'm not going to do any Digging in that..., the easiest would be that you save all that Info once in some mini .TXT File and you retrieve the Info like from any DataSource you'd be using in your Macros... '!USERAGENT' might bring some avail..., I think it contains all the Info you are after...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
i_macro_user
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:28 pm

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by i_macro_user » Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:56 pm

I don't find the solution - you say - the solution is simple.

Please give me a link in this forum *or* a search word *or* simple the solution.

Do you know the saying: "Sometimes you can not see the forest for the trees."? Then you know that the obvious is often particularly difficult.

Kennst Du das Sprichwort: "Manchmal sieht man den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht."? Dann weißt Du, dass das naheliegende oft besonders schwer ist.
Hum ... Only professional answers are helpful
Hum ... No complete quotations - limit to the essentials
Hum ... Can we get along in this forum without personal attacks?
Hum ... I use automatic translations
Yes ... I am iMacros beginners :-)
i_macro_user
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:28 pm

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by i_macro_user » Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:38 pm

mh - to difficult?
Hum ... Only professional answers are helpful
Hum ... No complete quotations - limit to the essentials
Hum ... Can we get along in this forum without personal attacks?
Hum ... I use automatic translations
Yes ... I am iMacros beginners :-)
ZmanZoo
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:24 pm

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by ZmanZoo » Tue Jul 28, 2015 6:07 pm

don't try and get an answer from chivraq for some reason he is still allowed to troll these forums. try to seek answers from more trustworthy community members.
chivracq
Posts: 9507
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Loop - Tab 1 to 12

Post by chivracq » Tue Jul 28, 2015 7:10 pm

ZmanZoo wrote:don't try and get an answer from chivraq for some reason he is still allowed to troll these forums. try to seek answers from more trustworthy community members.
Yep-yep, ah-ah...! :twisted: :evil: :twisted:

This is your chance 'ZmnZozo' I would think to show that you are a "trustworthy community member" by providing 'i_macro_user' the easy Script he's after... :idea:

Here you have some other Thread where the User is looking for an easy Script... which I won't provide... and the User would be very happy if a "trustworthy community member" like you could write his Script...

And here is the kind of Threads where I do provide an Answer, for example... :roll:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
i_macro_user
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:28 pm

END

Post by i_macro_user » Wed Jul 29, 2015 8:42 am

END





It's always sad to see, to feel how powerful, cunning and pretentious users here in the forum iMacros who believe to know something. As the user brag here to know something. And how can they be rude other users accumulate.

Here in Germany, in German-speaking forums, it is mostly so that users love to help and share their knowledge.

In your country, it seems more likely to be such that it comes to bragging rights and attack other people.

I thank you in this thread for "nothing". Thanks.




Es ist immer wieder traurig zu lesen, wie mächtig, schlau und anmaßend sich User hier im iMacros Forum fühlen, die glauben, etwas zu wissen. Wie die User damit hier prahlen, etwas zu wissen. Und wie sie unhöflich andere User auflaufen lassen.

Hier in Deutschland in deutschsprachigen Foren ist es überwiegend so, dass User gerne helfen und ihr Wissen teilen.

In Ihrem Land scheint es eher so zu sein, dass es darum geht, zu prahlen und andere Menschen anzugreifen.

Ich danke Ihnen in diesem Thread für "nichts". Danke.
Hum ... Only professional answers are helpful
Hum ... No complete quotations - limit to the essentials
Hum ... Can we get along in this forum without personal attacks?
Hum ... I use automatic translations
Yes ... I am iMacros beginners :-)
chivracq
Posts: 9507
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: END

Post by chivracq » Wed Jul 29, 2015 11:52 am

i_macro_user wrote:It's always sad to see, to feel how powerful, cunning and pretentious users here in the forum iMacros who believe to know something. As the user brag here to know something. And how can they be rude other users accumulate.

Here in Germany, in German-speaking forums, it is mostly so that users love to help and share their knowledge.

In your country, it seems more likely to be such that it comes to bragging rights and attack other people.

I thank you in this thread for "nothing". Thanks.
Nothing to do with "powerful and pretentious", but I cannot believe it comes from sbd who's been using iMacros since at least 2012 as it can be solved by anybody who just discovered and installed iMacros 1 hour earlier, and this very same Question has as well already been asked and answered many times on the Forum... Not my fault if you can't (or are too lazy to) search the Forum... :roll:

And I answered your other Questions about Version Nb etc..., but you didn't even follow up on that part... :roll:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply