I don't want to load a page, need help

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Teriaaa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:24 pm

I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by Teriaaa » Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:40 pm

Hello and sorry for my bad english.
So i use imacro to delete spam in a website where i am modeartor, but the thing is, the page i'm using , is VERY LONG to load depending of the spammer
http://www.noelshack.com/2016-08-145640 ... nspram.png

And my macro is working like this :

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO=http://www.xxxxxx.com/search_messages=xxxxxxxx
CLICK X=54 Y=15
CLICK X=667 Y=355
WAIT SECONDS=0.5

it's click on the first link, delete the spam and go back to the long page.

Of course it's looping so i have to reload that damn page every time, and its so anoying, does anyone know how to NOT completely load the page, at least, load what i'm seeing, because i dont need to go down on that page !

Thanks and again sorry for my bad english
IrishMacro
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:27 pm

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by IrishMacro » Thu Feb 25, 2016 4:33 pm

I would suggest not using XY coordinates.

Instead search for the first occurrence of the spam by href and delete spam

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO=http://www.xxxxxx.com/search_messages=xxxxxxxx
TAG POS=1 TYPE=* ATTR=HREF:*www.linktospam.com/blah*
do the delete


Could this work for you?
Firefox free plugin, last version
Win7
Teriaaa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:24 pm

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by Teriaaa » Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:37 pm

Thanks for the answer IrishMacro :)

I tried Href but it still need to load http://www.xxxxxx.com/search_messages=xxxxxxxx

I have also another idea, maybe i should just try to find a way to click on the first blue link and open it
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/201 ... e-1111.png
then i delete the spam
http://www.noelshack.com/2016-08-1456420333-delete.png
, then hit the back button to go to the page where there is all the spam without loading
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/201 ... -spamm.png
then click on the second link and delete, etc ...

So, i tried something with Tab who can select the next link like this :

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML" KEY=9 (TAB)
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2>A" KEY=13 (ENTER)
CLICK X=667 Y=355 (DELETE) ( Yes i use X/Y because the delete button have differents links )
WAIT SECONDS=0.5
BACK

But it doesnt work, it still stuck at the first link

when i try with multiple tabs on the page with all the spam, i got this
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2>A" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2:nth-of-type(2)>A" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2:nth-of-type(3)>A" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2:nth-of-type(4)>A" KEY=9

So i think than i miss something with those tabs ..
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by chivracq » Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:09 pm

Ah OK, good, 'IrishMacro' on the Case..., FCIM otherwise for me to have a look if you are still stuck... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Teriaaa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:24 pm

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by Teriaaa » Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:51 am

I still need help lol
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by chivracq » Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:48 am

Teriaaa wrote:I still need help lol
OK, lol...!
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
IrishMacro
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:27 pm

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by IrishMacro » Sat Feb 27, 2016 2:59 pm

Lololol

There are two way you can handle it. Either set the web browser to open new link in a new tab, go to new tab and do your delete, then close tab.

Open main page
click link to open it in a new tab
Switch to TAB=2
Do the delete
Switch back to TAB=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
Click next link to start again

Or just reload the main page, imacros is doing everything for you, I don't see how this can be an issue then.
Firefox free plugin, last version
Win7
Teriaaa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:24 pm

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by Teriaaa » Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:16 pm

Open main page
click link to open it in a new tab
Switch to TAB=2
Do the delete
Switch back to TAB=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
Click next link to start again

But all the link on this page are different and imacro record specifik link so i can't loop this!
So i need to use X/Y position but again, the position of the link are in different location depending on how long the message is :(

So i tried the solution with TAB

I press my key TAB to select the first link which give =
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML" KEY=9
then i press ENTER =
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2>A" KEY=13
Then i delete the comment with the button who never change position =
CLICK X=667 Y=355
Then i use my Back button to go to the main page

The first link on the main page is still selected, the main page isnt reloaded and i DONT WANT to reload it because it take like 2 MINUTES to load because of the massive spam !
So because the first link is still selected, i was thinking than imacro will use the command EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML" KEY=9 (TAB) to press tab and select the next link but it doesnt !

And when i press tab manually, i also have
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2>A" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2:nth-of-type(2)>A" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2:nth-of-type(3)>A" KEY=9
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>H2:nth-of-type(4)>A" KEY=9
so maybe the solution is here, i have to find a way to make those line in one line i think ..
Teriaaa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:24 pm

Re: I don't want to load a page, need help

Post by Teriaaa » Sun Feb 28, 2016 12:20 pm

chivracq wrote:Ah OK, good, 'IrishMacro' on the Case..., FCIM otherwise for me to have a look if you are still stuck... :idea:
Oh i'm sorry, i'm now undestanding what you're talking about, maybe you need this ?
VERSION BUILD=8961227
Windows 7 (French)
Firefox 44.0.2
Post Reply