Imagesearch not functioning SOLVED

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
abrmhk
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 9:45 am

Imagesearch not functioning SOLVED

Post by abrmhk » Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:27 pm

Hi
I have installed an Imacros player on a Win2012 server to offload macro execution from the iMacros server (win 2008).
I have a macro using imagesearch to confirm the completion of a transaction:
IMAGESEARCH POS=1 IMAGE=20140525_1055.PNG CONFIDENCE=40 ALGORITHM=A
This works fine when macro runs on iMacros server (iMacros 10.4.28.1074) win2008R2.
I can't make it Work on Win2012 player - neither iMacros 10 or iMacros 11.1 - and neither in iMacros or IE browser.
When I try to use the Image Recognition Wizard the screenshot is blank.

The application is based on Oracle Forms - not html.
Last edited by abrmhk on Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Imagesearch not functioning

Post by chivracq » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:35 pm

abrmhk wrote:Hi
I have installed an Imacros player on a Win2012 server to offload macro execution from the iMacros server (win 2008).
I have a macro using imagesearch to confirm the completion of a transaction:

Code: Select all

IMAGESEARCH POS=1 IMAGE=20140525_1055.PNG CONFIDENCE=40 ALGORITHM=A
This works fine when macro runs on iMacros server (iMacros 10.4.28.1074) win2008R2.
I can't make it Work on Win2012 player - neither iMacros 10 or iMacros 11.1 - and neither in iMacros or IE browser.
When I try to use the Image Recognition Wizard the screenshot is blank.

The application is based on Oracle Forms - not html.
Hum..., that rings a bell... Search the Forum or Wiki or FAQ, I remember reading stg about that I think... If I'm correct, some DLL or EXE needs to be replaced by a previous or later Version... Check both Installations otherwise and check the Versions of the DLL/EXE('s) for Image Recognition and try swapping them... (Back up your Original Files of course in case you have to revert...!)

Open a Ticket with TechSupport otherwise, they will know I reckon...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
abrmhk
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 9:45 am

Re: Imagesearch not functioning

Post by abrmhk » Mon Apr 11, 2016 10:17 am

Hi

Thx chivracq - that was not the case here.

I found the solution/workaround in the Wiki:
http://wiki.imacros.net/FAQ#Q:_Why_does ... he_page.3F

It Works in this case:
I replaced SET !X_V7_SCREENSHOT_METHOD JAVA with SET !X_V7_SCREENSHOT_METHOD GDI

Problem solved !
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Imagesearch not functioning

Post by chivracq » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:26 pm

abrmhk wrote:Hi

Thx chivracq - that was not the case here.

I found the solution/workaround in the Wiki:
http://wiki.imacros.net/FAQ#Q:_Why_does ... he_page.3F

It Works in this case:
I replaced

Code: Select all

SET !X_V7_SCREENSHOT_METHOD JAVA
[/b] with

Code: Select all

SET !X_V7_SCREENSHOT_METHOD GDI
[/b]

Problem solved !
Woaw...!, that's a good one...!! 8)
Even if I don't get why one Setting ('JAVA') works in one Environment and the other one ('GDI') is needed for the other Environment... :?
But glad that you found the Solution and shared it as it is not really documented in the Wiki, only in the FAQ... But OK, good to know...!

(Could be handy btw if you could add "[SOLVED]" to the Thread Title to make it found a bit more easily...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply