Inputting HTML code

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
rosspubgrp
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 4:21 pm

Inputting HTML code

Post by rosspubgrp » Tue May 31, 2016 4:25 pm

I am trying to fill out a form which accepts (requires) limited HTML tags. Such as < B >, < I >, < BR >, and < P >. Yet when I put these in an imacro, either through manual entry or recording, and then play back the macro, it parses these instead of inserting the raw text. Is there a way to 'escape' those commands, so they are typed out, not parsed?
IrishMacro
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:27 pm

Re: Inputting HTML code

Post by IrishMacro » Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:15 pm

That shouldn't be a problem

URL GOTO=http://www.rapidtables.com/tools/notepad.htm
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=ID:area CONTENT=</body>

code is displayed ok
Firefox free plugin, last version
Win7
techimac
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Inputting HTML code

Post by techimac » Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:25 pm

<BR> is for new line just <SP> is for space
you can enclose text to be entered with double quotes if you are facing issue.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=ID:area CONTENT="</body><br><b>test</b>"
Post Reply