Page 1 of 1

Can Imacros extract txt, find it listed in DATASOURCE row?

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:29 pm
by ericwoo
I was wondering if there is a way for Imacros to use the extracted text and find it listed in column 1 of a DATASOURCE, then input the text listed adjacent to it in column 2.

I couldn't find anything listed in the wiki about it but maybe I am searching for the wrong terms to describe this. Thanks

I have the latest version of Imacros Firefox, latest version of Firefox 51.0.1 on Windows 8.

Re: Can Imacros extract txt, find it listed in DATASOURCE ro

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:38 pm
by IrishMacro
Without actually testing this I would hazard a guess that the answer is no
The datasource file is locked while you are running the macro and reading and writing to it at the same time sounds unlikely

Can you give us an example of what you are trying to do?
Is it like this?
1 Go to a page
2 Look for a text string
3 Write that text string to a file

Re: Can Imacros extract txt, find it listed in DATASOURCE ro

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:38 pm
by chivracq
ericwoo wrote:I was wondering if there is a way for Imacros to use the extracted text and find it listed in column 1 of a DATASOURCE, then input the text listed adjacent to it in column 2.

I couldn't find anything listed in the wiki about it but maybe I am searching for the wrong terms to describe this. Thanks

I have the latest version of Imacros Firefox, latest version of Firefox 51.0.1 on Windows 8.
Tja, pity, I would have several Solutions for you but I asked you in your last Thread to mention your FCI (which you do now finally in this current Thread even if the iMacros Version is still missing, "last/latest" is always vague as you always have 3-4-5 last/latest Versions for iMacros itself and all Browsers and won't mean anything anymore to sbd reading the Thread in a few weeks/months/years... => probably v9.0.3, even if that's not a very "logical" Version to use for sbd who's been using iMacros since at least 2012, but OK, possible...), which you refused to do so + asked you to handle and finish your older Threads a bit neatly, which you didn't do either, so I'll pass on this one... :twisted:
But @IrishMacro is another Advanced User, so you are in good hands, ah-ah...! :D
IrishMacro wrote:Without actually testing this I would hazard a guess that the answer is no
The datasource file is locked while you are running the macro and reading and writing to it at the same time sounds unlikely

Can you give us an example of what you are trying to do?
Is it like this?
1 Go to a page
2 Look for a text string
3 Write that text string to a file
Euh, @IrishMacro, I don't agree on "The datasource file is locked while you are running the macro and reading and writing to it at the same time sounds unlikely", in which Version have you noticed this Behaviour...? Maybe in v9.0.3 for FF that I have never used, but I have several Macros that I use with v8.8.2 & v8.9.7 (sporadically but they still work) where my Macro reads then deletes and recreates its own DataSource..., and it's been working fine for several years... :?
That's one of my "major" Techniques for ('.iim') Macros to "communicate" with each others or with themselves in the same Run/Loop or between Runs/Loops...

Euh, yep, I confirm, I even use a Technique to save my DataSource on the fly from Notepad (in WinXP + Win7-x64 + Win10-x64) in the middle of a Loop without even stopping my Macro, and I never encountered any Pb, but I of course always wait at least 1 sec after some DataSource Read, and pfff, now that you mention it, hum..., yep...!, I have indeed seen once or twice some "File is in use"/"File is locked" Error Msg, but pfff..., that was several years ago when I started using this Technique, then I "naturally" included some "decent" time between Declare/Read/Delete/Recreate/Write...

Re: Can Imacros extract txt, find it listed in DATASOURCE ro

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:00 am
by chivracq
Hum, EDIT / Addendum on/to my last Reply, but one week later, so I post it in some apart Post, @IrishMacro, there is actually a Lock-Mechanism taking place, but it is if you have your DataSource (or 'SAVEAS' File) opened in Excel or OpenOffice and you then try to run your Macro, then yep, you will get from iMacros some RuntimeError that the File is locked, but not the other way around... 8)

Hum, and one week later and still no Follow-up from OP...! :roll: