my firefox browse no longer recognizes imacros protocol

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
magnetsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:28 am

my firefox browse no longer recognizes imacros protocol

Post by magnetsa » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:43 pm

I used to be able to use

imacros://run/?m=websiteiimfile.iim

in Firefox. Now the imacros protocol is no longer recognized. I tried a reset of Firefox and adding imacros onece again. That did not work. How can I get this to work once again? The Firefox website is of no help.
magnetsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:28 am

Re: my firefox browse no longer recognizes imacros protocol

Post by magnetsa » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:57 pm

I just saw a prior description of the issue with the title

"imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc enable"

So, what is the fix? I looked for a MultiProc disable but could not see one. And, I would rather not do that anyway.
There seemed to be another option in the other thread but I did not understand what they were talking about.
Nelis
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:10 am

Re: my firefox browse no longer recognizes imacros protocol

Post by Nelis » Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:56 am

Seems like a common problem at the moment. Problem started occuring about 10 days ago and no luck with solution as of now. Similar issues have been resolved from iMacros side, per this post:

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=26516

Also waiting on a reply with work around or permanent solution, thanks!
Nelis
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:10 am

Re: my firefox browse no longer recognizes imacros protocol

Post by Nelis » Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:14 am

Workaround found in another forum post, but steps to disable Multiprocess Windows where not exactly clear.

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=27309


To disable multiprocess go to about:config in your firefox location bar. Search for browser.tabs.remote.autostart. There may be multiple results. Set them all to false and restart the browser.


This worked for me.
Post Reply