Macro will not click vote button

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Housingassocmonkey
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:03 pm

Macro will not click vote button

Post by Housingassocmonkey » Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:37 pm

So A radiotimes vote in which you can vote as many times as you like is being stuffed by a bot and I was going to see if I could counter the bot

Macro

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.radiotimes.com/news/2017-07-19/radio-times-radio-and-podcast-champion-round-2-5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:continue<SP>reading
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795536
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Vote
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795538
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Vote
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795541
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:pd-vote-button9791708
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795543
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:pd-vote-button9791709
As you can see (lines 6, 8, 10 & 12) I've tried clicking both by the SPAN="Vote" tag and the Button ID. Neither actually clicks the vote button although they do mark it in the blue outline showing iMacros has interacted with them. Does anyone have any advice? I have macros on both firefox and chrome but neither work.
IrishMacro
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:27 pm

Re: Macro will not click vote button

Post by IrishMacro » Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:58 am

Sorry, I don't generally help with this stuff.
Firefox free plugin, last version
Win7
JGuy
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: Macro will not click vote button

Post by JGuy » Sat Jul 29, 2017 2:25 pm

although they do mark it in the blue outline showing iMacros has interacted with them.
I have the same thing and it probably works. Can you refresh a few times to see if it works? Sometimes it doesn't show up immediately.
Post Reply