Error for current loop

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
chivracq
Posts: 8144
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Error for current loop

Post by chivracq » Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:27 pm

Aditya93 wrote:I tried and searched a lot also about this, but for the 1st method, i couldn't get imacro vr 11+, so unable to test it out
for the 2nd method, i wast able to find any 'TAG' in flash, even normal other websites the extracting was working correctly.
but in flash couldn't find any object

Hope you will reply @Chivracq
Hum..., I did a bit of Testing with the 'EVENT' Mode (using iMacros for FF v8.8.2, PM v26.3.3 (=FF47), Win10_x64) on some Site I use that has some Flash Objects..., and hum, it doesn't seem to work at all, even on "simple" Text parts for Select nor Input, I can record my Actions but Replay does nothing at all, no Errors, but it looks like the Macro is sliding/gliding on the Flash Content...

And the 2nd Method with the 'TAG' is very limited and won't work for this Site...

I had "a Plan" to decompile Flash Objects (on that Site of mine) a few years ago and try to write my own Functions to see if I could access and "control" those Flash Objects (and their inner Objects) from JavaScript and that I could use in my Macros, but I never really gave it a Try as it was a bit complex and I wasn't sure it would work... (And I was a bit "afraid" at that time as well that I could be "detected" and kicked out of that Game I was playing...)

iMacros simply has very limited Functionality for interacting with Flash Objects/Sites, and I don't think it will improve as Flash is deemed to disappear in a near Future... (And I won't cry for it, ah-ah...!) iMacros is not very "strong" with Graphical Objects like Flash, as it uses and relies on the HTML Structure of a Page, you may want to have a look at the 'Kwantu' Automation-Browser which might work better than iMacros with Flash as it uses a Graphical Validation/Recognition for its whole Automation... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
thecoder2012
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: Error for current loop

Post by thecoder2012 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:25 pm

chivracq wrote:... 'Kwantu' Automation-Browser which might work better than iMacros with Flash as it uses a Graphical Validation/Recognition for its whole Automation... :idea:
It's really 'Kwantu'? Link? I see only 'Kantu Web Browser Automation'. And ubotstudio (community edition is free but limited) is helpful, maybe.
chivracq
Posts: 8144
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Error for current loop

Post by chivracq » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:54 pm

thecoder2012 wrote:
chivracq wrote:... 'Kwantu' Automation-Browser which might work better than iMacros with Flash as it uses a Graphical Validation/Recognition for its whole Automation... :idea:
It's really 'Kwantu'? Link? I see only 'Kantu Web Browser Automation'. And ubotstudio (community edition is free but limited) is helpful, maybe.
Euh..., yep you're right...!, I typed the Name from the top of my head, I was too "lazy" to check the correct Spelling, ah-ah...! I only downloaded it a few months ago but still didn't have a chance / take the time to give it a try..., so I'm not very familiar with it at all, not even its correct Name obviously, oops...! :oops:

>>>

:arrow: But hum, @thecoder2012..., did you see my Post (as you didn't react...) in the "typerz-whatever" (typed from memory as well...!) Captcha Thread that you had reported...?, I've "edicted" "New Rules" for Captcha Providers on the Forum..., and these apply to you as well... 8)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
thecoder2012
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: Error for current loop

Post by thecoder2012 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:18 pm

chivracq wrote:Euh..., yep you're right...!, I typed the Name from the top of my head, I was too "lazy" to check the correct Spelling, ah-ah...! I only downloaded it a few months ago but still didn't have a chance / take the time to give it a try..., so I'm not very familiar with it at all, not even its correct Name obviously, oops...! :oops:
Thanks!
chivracq wrote: :arrow: But hum, @thecoder2012..., did you see my Post (as you didn't react...) in the "typerz-whatever" (typed from memory as well...!) Captcha Thread that you had reported...?,
I post in the near future one feedback to your newest (anti-)captcha provider thread. I think it's better in one neutral thread and not in this thread or any thread from other captcha provider.
chivracq wrote:I've "edicted" "New Rules" for Captcha Providers on the Forum..., and these apply to you as well... 8)
Sure.
Last edited by thecoder2012 on Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:00 am, edited 3 times in total.
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me!
chivracq
Posts: 8144
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Error for current loop

Post by chivracq » Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:02 am

thecoder2012 wrote:
chivracq wrote: :arrow: But hum, @thecoder2012..., did you see my Post (as you didn't react...) in the "typerz-whatever" (typed from memory as well...!) Captcha Thread that you had reported...?,
I post in the near future one feedback to your newest (anti-)captcha provider thread. I think it's better in one neutral thread and not in this thread or any thread from other captcha provider.
chivracq wrote:I've "edicted" "New Rules" for Captcha Providers on the Forum..., and these apply to you as well... 8)
Sure.
Good-good and yep indeed, Follow-up in the dedicated Thread about Captcha Providers... :wink:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
GUTAO
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 7:52 am

Re: Error for current loop

Post by GUTAO » Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:48 pm

Aditya93 wrote:Hi

I wanted to know is it possible to skip the current code and move on with the loop if any error is encountered.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10022823
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 2
SET !DATASOURCE Dragon_List.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES

DS CMD=CLICK X=319 Y=19 CONTENT={TAB} 
DS CMD=CLICK X=319 Y=19 CONTENT={{!COL1}}
DS CMD=CLICK X=364 Y=9 CONTENT={TAB} 
DS CMD=CLICK X=364 Y=9 CONTENT={{!COL2}}
DS CMD=CLICK X=364 Y=9 CONTENT={ENTER}

DS CMD=MOVETO X=421 Y=428 CONTENT=		

WAIT SECONDS=3

DS CMD=CLICK X=421 Y=429 CONTENT=		

IMAGECLICK POS=1 IMAGE=attack_button.png CONFIDENCE=95
DS CMD=MOVETO X=514 Y=461 CONTENT=		
WAIT SECONDS=2

DS CMD=CLICK X={{!IMAGEX}} Y={{!IMAGEY}} CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=421 Y=428 CONTENT=						
DS CMD=CLICK X=389 Y=389 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=504 Y=560 CONTENT=				
WAIT SECONDS=3
DS CMD=CLICK X=455 Y=538 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=550 Y=269 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=301 Y=650 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=553 Y=262 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=302 Y=646 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=550 Y=241 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=298 Y=650 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=550 Y=241 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=298 Y=653 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=448 Y=433 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=606 Y=405 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=603 Y=405 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=606 Y=405 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=410 Y=405 CONTENT=
DS CMD=KEY CONTENT=21{ENTER}
DS CMD=CLICK X=725 Y=723 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=3
DS CMD=CLICK X=231 Y=433 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=452 Y=520 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=452 Y=636 CONTENT=
DS CMD=CLICK X=550 Y=643 CONTENT=

i had to SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, otherwise the loop totally ends, but i want it to just skip the current run and move on with the iteration.



Deatils
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 7 x64 (English)
Imacro Browser V10.0.2.2823
Included Demo macro works
URL - https://empire.goodgamestudios.com/

Thanks


My friend, I have a problem very similar to the one you posted, I would like imacros if you did not find a certain text on the page, skip the current loop and follow it forward, can you share how you managed to solve it? I read the whole topic and could not understand. Thank you very much in advance.
Post Reply