imacros time

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

imacros time

by goku on Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:53 am

I would like the macros to be activated at a certain time and it will be deactivated at another time, example: it will be activated at 10:00 in the morning and it will be turned off at 22:00 at night. Thank you very much
goku
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:47 am

Re: imacros time

by chivracq on Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:15 pm

goku wrote:I would like the macros to be activated at a certain time and it will be deactivated at another time, example: it will be activated at 10:00 in the morning and it will be turned off at 22:00 at night. Thank you very much

CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

Yep, easiest way is to use your OS Task Scheduler...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacros time

by goku on Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:27 pm

VERSION BUILD=7200328 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE vivim.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var randomNumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*5999999 + 1111111); randomNumber;")
clear
URL GOTO=http://www.xxxx.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:[>]<SP>FINALIZAR<SP>PUBLICACIÓN
WAIT SECONDS=3000



I do not use my operating system or do not configure it because I need to activate the loop option I leave part of the code I use version 12.0.501.6698 needed to activate the imacros 12 hours and other 12 off the imacros I use it in vps windows server 2016 I think thank you very much for your help
goku
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:47 am

Re: imacros time

by chivracq on Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:22 pm

goku wrote:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=7200328 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE vivim.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var randomNumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*5999999 + 1111111); randomNumber;")
clear
URL GOTO=http://www.xxxx.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:[>]<SP>FINALIZAR<SP>PUBLICACIÓN
WAIT SECONDS=3000


I do not use my operating system or do not configure it because I need to activate the loop option I leave part of the code I use
Code: Select all
version 12.0.501.6698
needed to activate the imacros 12 hours and other 12 off the imacros I use it in
Code: Select all
vps windows server 2016
I think thank you very much for your help

OK, => FCI:
Code: Select all
version 12.0.501.6698
vps windows server 2016


Well, if using iMB, then use a '.BAT' or '.VBS' File launched from your OS Task Scheduler using the Scripting Interface...

There are otherwise 2 "Tricks" to make a "simple" '.iim' Macro Loop (by itself, or launched from the Task Scheduler), but one doesn't work for iMB, according to TechSup... (Search the Forum if you want to found out, relies on a Bug, I don't want to "advertize" too much about it, ah-ah...!)

But your Script has nothing "special" and necessitating iMB, why don't you use iMacros for FF, with a '.js' Script handling the Looping, that you then can launch without any Pb from a '.BAT' File...? (... and from the Task Sched. then... :idea: )

>

Other Possibility would be to let your current Macro loop continuously like you probably already do, but to include some "Conditional 'WAIT'" in it, using 'EVAL()' and based on '!NOW' for ex... :idea:
But hum..., all Browsers suffer from Memory Leaks if running 24/7, you would still need a '.BAT' Script to clean "that Mess", ah-ah...! :wink:
You can still (attempt to) kill your Browser from an iMacros Script, but once killed, your Browser and your Script won't start again by themselves, ah-ah...! Oops...! :twisted:

[I mentioned "Conditional 'WAIT'" between Double Quotes, meaning you can search my Posts on the Forum if you want more Info and Examples on how to implement that if you don't find out by yourself...]

>>>

Hum..., you shouldn't need any Help from the Forum btw I would think, if you've been using iMacros since v7.20 for FF, ah-ah...!, you should be able to answer all Threads on the Forum by now, ah-ah...! :wink:

(And mention your FCI a bit more "clearly" next time you open a Thread..., I don't/won't react otherwise... or if I have to play "little detective" to find out what Versions you are using for iMacros + Browser + OS..., just saying... :idea: )

OK, good luck anyway and post your "final" Solution... 8)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

-->