use imacros code in tampermonkey

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

use imacros code in tampermonkey

by ratatouille on Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:03 am

hello it's possible to use imacros code in tampermonkey?
i tried using this:
addEventListener('load', function() {location.replace("imacros://run/?m=your-script.iim")}, false );

But doesnt work. someone can help?
ratatouille
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:18 pm

Re: use imacros code in tampermonkey

by thecoder2012 on Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:40 am

ratatouille wrote:hello it's possible to use imacros code in tampermonkey?

Yes, it's possible. 8)
Which Browser and tampermonkey version?
Because newest Tampermonkey (v4.6.5709) was not possible with Waterfox 55. No really function with no errors.

Note: Firefox's WebExtension API is currently considered to be stable, but not complete. It still has incompatibilities and some issues. This means Tampermonkey has (besides it's own bugs ;) still some issues caused by faulty, non-existent or incompatible APIs and/or features.

Source: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/a ... permonkey/

I have used Tampermonkey 4.6.5703 and Waterfox 55.2.2
See https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... n-4.6.5703

ratatouille wrote:i tried using this:
addEventListener('load', function() {location.replace("imacros://run/?m=your-script.iim")}, false );

Example with google.de and alert test:
Code: Select all
// ==UserScript==
// @name         New Userscript
// @match        https://www.google.de/*
// @run-at       document-end
// @grant        none
// ==/UserScript==

alert("test");
location.replace("imacros://run/?m=your-script.iim");


I think "addEventListener('load'" is not really good or possible. See why-doesnt-document-addeventlistenerload-function-work-in-a-greasemonkey-s (same with greasemonkey)
But you can use run-at with document-end.

ratatouille wrote:But doesnt work. someone can help?

Wrong tampermonkey version?
Or I think you can use this addon redirector under https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... edirector/
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me!
User avatar
thecoder2012
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:14 am
Location: Internet


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

-->