press enter with imacros not working

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

press enter with imacros not working

by bilgamyompi on Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:39 pm

i tried to press enter with imacros but i cant.
the code is:
Code: Select all
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>#number>DIV:nth-of-type(5)>DIV:nth-of-type(3)>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>textarea" KEY=13


my browser is firefox.
bilgamyompi
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: press enter with imacros not working

by chivracq on Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:17 pm

bilgamyompi wrote:i tried to press enter with imacros but i cant.
the code is:
Code: Select all
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>#number>DIV:nth-of-type(5)>DIV:nth-of-type(3)>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>textarea" KEY=13


my browser is firefox.

For those interested, parallel Thread on SOF of a bit "higher" Quality...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: press enter with imacros not working

by bilgamyompi on Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:37 am

whi imacros doesnt implement support with directscreen in firefox :|
bilgamyompi
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: press enter with imacros not working

by chivracq on Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:15 am

bilgamyompi wrote:whi imacros doesnt implement support with directscreen in firefox :|

Yep, good Idea...!
=> See 'Item 06' in my List of EnhReq's:
-06- Implement DS Mode for FF.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: press enter with imacros not working

by bilgamyompi on Fri Feb 16, 2018 6:15 pm

chivracq wrote:
bilgamyompi wrote:whi imacros doesnt implement support with directscreen in firefox :|

Yep, good Idea...!
=> See 'Item 06' in my List of EnhReq's:
-06- Implement DS Mode for FF.

all my problems in the other thread has been solved.
the only is that in ff using direct screen i think will be better than in ie.
i think is a really nice feature!
bilgamyompi
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: press enter with imacros not working

by chivracq on Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:39 pm

bilgamyompi wrote:all my problems in the other thread has been solved.
the only is that in ff using direct screen i think will be better than in ie.
i think is a really nice feature!

Yeah well, not completely sure what problem[s]/thread[s] you mean as you make a complete grammatical "Mashup"/"Mixup" between Singular/Plural in that Sentence... :?

:arrow: But hum, nice to see you keep opening new Threads... that I won't answer until you finish your first Thread correctly, oops...! :idea:
=> By answering my Qt about your FCI, and then sharing your Solution (instead of deleting your Post)... :roll:
And those 2 Conditions for "correct Use of the Forum" apply also of course for all your later Threads... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: press enter with imacros not working

by bilgamyompi on Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:34 am

chivracq wrote:
bilgamyompi wrote:all my problems in the other thread has been solved.
the only is that in ff using direct screen i think will be better than in ie.
i think is a really nice feature!

Yeah well, not completely sure what problem[s]/thread[s] you mean as you make a complete grammatical "Mashup"/"Mixup" between Singular/Plural in that Sentence... :?

:arrow: But hum, nice to see you keep opening new Threads... that I won't answer until you finish your first Thread correctly, oops...! :idea:
=> By answering my Qt about your FCI, and then sharing your Solution (instead of deleting your Post)... :roll:
And those 2 Conditions for "correct Use of the Forum" apply also of course for all your later Threads... :idea:

the only thing difficult is scraping.
ok thx i will take the advice for the next posts.
bilgamyompi
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: press enter with imacros not working

by chivracq on Sat Feb 17, 2018 10:29 am

bilgamyompi wrote:the only thing difficult is scraping.
ok thx i will take the advice for the next posts.

:wink:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests

-->