IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again [SOLVED]

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
cjseriy
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:53 pm

IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again [SOLVED]

Post by cjseriy » Sun Jul 08, 2018 4:23 pm

Hello,

I would appreciate your help with 2 questions: :roll:

1. How to run URL GOTO= again when there is an error "Page loading timeout" ?

2. Is there a way to extract and save in csv iMacros errors using SAVEAS command?

Code: Select all

Errors like: RuntimeError: frame 2 not found, line 53 (Error code: -922)

VERSION BUILD=11.5.498.2403
Windows 10
iMacros Browser + Firefox iMacros 8.9.7
Firefox 49.0.2
Last edited by cjseriy on Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again

Post by chivracq » Sun Jul 08, 2018 11:03 pm

cjseriy wrote:Hello,

I would appreciate your help with 2 questions: :roll:

1. How to run URL GOTO= again when there is an error "Page loading timeout" ?

2. Is there a way to extract and save in csv iMacros errors using SAVEAS command?

Code: Select all

Errors like: RuntimeError: frame 2 not found, line 53 (Error code: -922)

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=11.5.498.2403 
Windows 10 
iMacros Browser + Firefox iMacros 8.9.7
Firefox 49.0.2
1- You can do a "Conditional Refresh"... (Well, is a "Conditional 'URL GOTO' actually, can't be applied to any iMacros Commands, like 'REFRESH'...)
And either you loop your Script, or you hard-code a few times how many times you want to "try" the Reload...

2- Nope, I don't think so, not from pure '.iim'. :oops:
Hum..., though I guess it gets saved in the Log File if you use the 'Profiler'...
But otherwise, yep, possible from a '.js' Script with 'iimGetErrorText()'... :)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
cjseriy
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again

Post by cjseriy » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:40 pm

Thank you very much for the direction towards Conditional Refresh. I was able to find your code from one of a threads.
I modified it a bit. Here it is:

Code: Select all

SET URL_Site1 http://www.site.com

URL GOTO={{URL_Site1}}
WAIT SECONDS=5
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*Terms<SP>of<SP>Service* EXTRACT=TXT
'popup window will appear if page doesnt load and then it will be refreshed
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var text=\"{{!EXTRACT}}\"; if(text==\"#EANF#\") text = \"YES\";else text = \"NO\";text;")
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP {{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*Terms<SP>of<SP>Service* EXTRACT=TXT
SET URL_Refresh EVAL("var s='{{!EXTRACT}}'; var u='{{URL_Site1}}'; var x; if(s=='#EANF#'){x=u;} else {x='';}; x;")
SET EXTRACT NULL

WAIT SECONDS=2
URL GOTO={{URL_Refresh}}
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:53 pm

cjseriy wrote:Thank you very much for the direction towards Conditional Refresh. I was able to find your code from one of a threads.
I modified it a bit. Here it is:

Code: Select all

SET URL_Site1 http://www.site.com

URL GOTO={{URL_Site1}}
WAIT SECONDS=5
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*Terms<SP>of<SP>Service* EXTRACT=TXT
'popup window will appear if page doesnt load and then it will be refreshed
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var text=\"{{!EXTRACT}}\"; if(text==\"#EANF#\") text = \"YES\";else text = \"NO\";text;")
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP {{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*Terms<SP>of<SP>Service* EXTRACT=TXT
SET URL_Refresh EVAL("var s='{{!EXTRACT}}'; var u='{{URL_Site1}}'; var x; if(s=='#EANF#'){x=u;} else {x='';}; x;")
SET EXTRACT NULL

WAIT SECONDS=2
URL GOTO={{URL_Refresh}}
Yep, very good...! :D

Creative Solution with the Conditional '!EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP', ah-ah...! :wink:

There are other Solutions for a 'Conditional 'PROMPT'' or a 'Conditional 'PAUSE'', but this one is as good, I would think..., can be seen as a "Shortcut" if you actually want to display the 'EXTRACT' in the 'PROMPT'...

And it might actually come in handy with v10.0.2 for FF, the 'PROMPT' Command/Functionality is a bit Buggy in that Version, maybe the '!EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP' could be some interesting Workaround in some cases, ah-ah...!

Oh-oh...!, but watch out that the 'TEST_POPUP' won't appear if you loop your Script, ah-ah...! :!:
(The Reload will still take place if needed, but you won't be notified by the Popup...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
cjseriy
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again

Post by cjseriy » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:12 pm

chivracq wrote: Oh-oh...!, but watch out that the 'TEST_POPUP' won't appear if you loop your Script, ah-ah...! :!:
(The Reload will still take place if needed, but you won't be notified by the Popup...)
Hum, is there a way to pause a script if you loop it?
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:16 pm

cjseriy wrote:
chivracq wrote: Oh-oh...!, but watch out that the 'TEST_POPUP' won't appear if you loop your Script, ah-ah...! :!:
(The Reload will still take place if needed, but you won't be notified by the Popup...)
Hum, is there a way to pause a script if you loop it?
Yep..., the "Conditional 'PAUSE'", ah-ah...! :wink:

Or the "Conditional 'PROMPT'" as well, and a 'PROMPT' is "visually" more euh... visual...! :wink: , but the 'PAUSE' is easier...

(Same Principle like you used to toggle 'YES'/'NO' for '!EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP', but for '!SINGLESTEP'..., ah-ah...! :wink: )

And both can also be combined with a "Conditional Sound", quite funny as well... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
cjseriy
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again [SOLVED]

Post by cjseriy » Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:01 am

Oh, that's great! That's what I was looking for :)
Thank you for all the support you are providing for iMacros community. It is really a valuable contribution!
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: IF Page exceeds Timeout --> run URL GOTO= again [SOLVED]

Post by chivracq » Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:40 pm

cjseriy wrote:Oh, that's great! That's what I was looking for :)
Thank you for all the support you are providing for iMacros community. It is really a valuable contribution!
Ah-ah...!, you're welcome...! :D

(I always like answering "Interesting" Questions, ah-ah...! :wink: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply