this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by adslbase on Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:47 am

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO = http://www.google.com/         'error -933,but !ERRORIGNORE YES,so running next code (Disconnect Network)
WAIT SECONDS=20
REFRESH                  'REFRESH Open Url Success(Connected Network)
WAIT SECONDS=10
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
...    'no error
...  'no error
...   'no error
...   'no error
...      'no error
Set imacros = CreateObject("imacros")
iret = imacros.iimOpen()
If iret < 0 Then
  MsgBox "An error occured: " + vbNewline + _
    imacros.iimGetErrorText()                                            ' error is -911,line 4
End If


Is this a bug?
How can I clear the error?
Thank you.
adslbase
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:23 am

Re: this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by chivracq on Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:52 am

adslbase wrote:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO = http://www.google.com/         'error -933,but !ERRORIGNORE YES,so running next code (Disconnect Network)
WAIT SECONDS=20
REFRESH                  'REFRESH Open Url Success(Connected Network)
WAIT SECONDS=10
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
...    'no error
...  'no error
...   'no error
...   'no error
...      'no error
Set imacros = CreateObject("imacros")
iret = imacros.iimOpen()
If iret < 0 Then
  MsgBox "An error occured: " + vbNewline + _
    imacros.iimGetErrorText()                                            ' error is -911,line 4
End If


Is this a bug?
How can I clear the error?
Thank you.

(F)CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

Your FCI is completely unclear to me and the Script you post is a "Mix" of an '.iim' Script together with some '.vbs' Script, that's not possible...! :?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 7714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by adslbase on Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:17 pm

chivracq wrote:
adslbase wrote:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO = http://www.google.com/         'error -933,but !ERRORIGNORE YES,so running next code (Disconnect Network)
WAIT SECONDS=20
REFRESH                  'REFRESH Open Url Success(Connected Network)
WAIT SECONDS=10
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
...    'no error
...  'no error
...   'no error
...   'no error
...      'no error
Set imacros = CreateObject("imacros")
iret = imacros.iimOpen()
If iret < 0 Then
  MsgBox "An error occured: " + vbNewline + _
    imacros.iimGetErrorText()                                            ' error is -911,line 4
End If


Is this a bug?
How can I clear the error?
Thank you.

(F)CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

Your FCI is completely unclear to me and the Script you post is a "Mix" of an '.iim' Script together with some '.vbs' Script, that's not possible...! :?


Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO = http://www.google.com/         'error -933,but !ERRORIGNORE YES,so running next code (Disconnect Network)
WAIT SECONDS=20
REFRESH                  'REFRESH Open Url Success(Connected Network)
WAIT SECONDS=10
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
...    'no error
...  'no error
...   'no error
...   'no error
...      'no error
... 'over


After the script finishes running,iimGetErrorText()-> error -933,line 4
Can you understand this?
Hope your reply
adslbase
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:23 am

Re: this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by chivracq on Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:47 am

adslbase wrote:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO = http://www.google.com/         'error -933,but !ERRORIGNORE YES,so running next code (Disconnect Network)
WAIT SECONDS=20
REFRESH                  'REFRESH Open Url Success(Connected Network)
WAIT SECONDS=10
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
...    'no error
...  'no error
...   'no error
...   'no error
...      'no error
... 'over


After the script finishes running,iimGetErrorText()-> error -933,line 4
Can you understand this?
Hope your reply

Nope, I still don't understand but you missed the "(F)CIM" part... :|

And you don't need to quote yourself again, that doesn't help for Readability of the Thread...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 7714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by THOMAS2064 on Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:38 pm

From what I read it sounds like this thread is dead. however I can't seem to make it work with what's here.
(Sorry, but being new here I didn't want to be shilling this site so I removed part of the URL code. Plus you'd need a Login&password, anyhow.)

I'm not able to get the button selection to work right. Even with the ignore error in there, I put it in twice because it seems the first line of code was working.
Really been spinning my wheels trying different combinations of brackets, semi-colons, and quotes.

I also tried to goto another macro that attempt is rem'd out. Seems like all the examples I find don't show all the syntax so not many work... Even the If statement show in the FAQ wasn't Good2Go. I also not likening this debug I think I'm about done when I was working on something on line 33 and the next thing I know I'm error'd out on something on row 4.... Geez you'd think the program would check the whole row.


'URL GOTO=https://

SET A Eval(0.00000001)
SET B Eval(0.00000010)
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=ID:multiplier_second_digit EXTRACT=TXT
SET VAR1 EVAL


SET HL EVAL("if('{{VAR1}}'>5) 1; else 0;")
SET TOGGLE EVAL("if (TOGGLE=0) 1; else 0;")
SET Amount EVAL("if (TOGGLE=1) '{{B}}'; else '{{A}}'")

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_stake CONTENT=Amount

SET State EVAL("if(HL=1) 1; else 0;")
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_hi_button;
SET State EVAL("if(HL=0) 1; else 0;")
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_lo_button;

SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
'SET State EVAL("if(RN=1) '{{iimPlay("HIGH.iim")}}'; else '{{iimPlay("LOW.iim")}}';")
'SET iret = iim1.iimPlay("HIGH.iim")


' HIGH.iim is just TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_hi_button;
' & LOW.iim is just TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_lo_button;


Any pushes you can give me would be appreciated... :D
THOMAS2064
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:36 am

Re: this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by chivracq on Thu Sep 27, 2018 1:17 pm

THOMAS2064 wrote:From what I read it sounds like this thread is dead. however I can't seem to make it work with what's here.
(Sorry, but being new here I didn't want to be shilling this site so I removed part of the URL code. Plus you'd need a Login&password, anyhow.)

I'm not able to get the button selection to work right. Even with the ignore error in there, I put it in twice because it seems the first line of code was working.
Really been spinning my wheels trying different combinations of brackets, semi-colons, and quotes.

I also tried to goto another macro that attempt is rem'd out. Seems like all the examples I find don't show all the syntax so not many work... Even the If statement show in the FAQ wasn't Good2Go. I also not likening this debug I think I'm about done when I was working on something on line 33 and the next thing I know I'm error'd out on something on row 4.... Geez you'd think the program would check the whole row.

Code: Select all
'URL GOTO=https://

SET A Eval(0.00000001)
SET B Eval(0.00000010)
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=ID:multiplier_second_digit EXTRACT=TXT
SET VAR1 EVAL

SET HL EVAL("if('{{VAR1}}'>5) 1; else 0;")
SET TOGGLE EVAL("if (TOGGLE=0) 1; else 0;")
SET Amount EVAL("if (TOGGLE=1) '{{B}}'; else '{{A}}'")

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_stake CONTENT=Amount

SET State EVAL("if(HL=1) 1; else 0;")
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_hi_button;
SET State EVAL("if(HL=0) 1; else 0;")
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_lo_button;

SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
'SET State EVAL("if(RN=1) '{{iimPlay("HIGH.iim")}}'; else '{{iimPlay("LOW.iim")}}';")
'SET iret = iim1.iimPlay("HIGH.iim")

' HIGH.iim is just TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_hi_button;
' & LOW.iim is just TAG POS=State TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:double_your_btc_bet_lo_button;

Any pushes you can give me would be appreciated... :D

Yeah well, Thread is "dead" because @OP didn't follow up, tja...! :roll:

Nice of you to "revive" it, but the 'CIM'/'FCIM' part applies to you as well for me to have a Look (again)... :idea:

(And no Pb to post the URL of a Site here, on the contrary actually, it's difficult to do any Testing if you don't provide the URL of the Site/Page..., Source Code can sometimes help, or you can always upload an HTML 'Saveas' (zipped, Max 256Kb) when the Site is behind L&P...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 7714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by THOMAS2064 on Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:32 pm

'URL GOTO=https://freebitco.in/#

So... what this is for this site they have a high/low game however I want to use something a little different than the auto roll setting they offer.
I get the concept use "SET !VAR1 EVAL('[javascript statements]')" to get the Java to do the if statement for me. And using the !ERRORIGNORE. I'm just not having sucess with either getting the button press to work with my variable … Seems like the !ERRORIGNORE mint actual be working ... What I'll do next is to display some of the varables so I can know whats changing and what's not... not too many other options for me at this point.

On the first page of the web site you get free rolls ad they give you a very small amount of btc to play with.
Here's my referral code … if anyone is inclined, you don't have to use it. (and if that a posting violation just delete it)
https://freebitco.in/?r=11925425
Really I want to get this macro up and running....
(Cause I already have another idea for another macro to scrap some stock info on a sector by sector bases. )
Kind Regards!
THOMAS2064
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:36 am

Re: this is bug? about "!ERRORIGNORE","iimGetErrorText"

by chivracq on Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:50 pm

THOMAS2064 wrote:'URL GOTO=https://freebitco.in/#

So... what this is for this site they have a high/low game however I want to use something a little different than the auto roll setting they offer.
I get the concept use "SET !VAR1 EVAL('[javascript statements]')" to get the Java to do the if statement for me. And using the !ERRORIGNORE. I'm just not having sucess with either getting the button press to work with my variable … Seems like the !ERRORIGNORE mint actual be working ... What I'll do next is to display some of the varables so I can know whats changing and what's not... not too many other options for me at this point.

On the first page of the web site you get free rolls ad they give you a very small amount of btc to play with.
Here's my referral code … if anyone is inclined, you don't have to use it. (and if that a posting violation just delete it)
https://freebitco.in/?r=11925425
Really I want to get this macro up and running....
(Cause I already have another idea for another macro to scrap some stock info on a sector by sector bases. )
Kind Regards!

OK..., hum, I don't help for Bitcoin and any Financial Benefit for Users actually..., but hum, I might still give you some "general" Hints, I think I saw/noticed a few "strange" Things in your Script from some about 0.73 Sec Glimpse at it... 8)

My best "Advice" for the moment is for you to spend more than 0.73 Sec reading my previous Reply again for me to follow up... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 7714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

-->