Page 1 of 1

RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 3:29 am
by Arrop76
I keep getting this error everytime trying to run my script. I already tried searching but couldn't find any solution. The full error reads as:

RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred while loading url https://ssum-sec.casalemedia.com/userma ... 6userId%3D, details: Error code 2152924148, line: 2

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10021450
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES

URL GOTO=http://prizegrab.com/prizes/
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Enter<SP>Now
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=ID:achievementsModalClose
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Prizes<SP>(current)
TAG POS=3 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Enter<SP>Now
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Prizes<SP>(current)
TAG POS=4 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Enter<SP>Now
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:achievementsNextButton
Website: http://prizegrab.com/prizes/
Browser Firefox 59
iMacros for Firefox 10.0.2.1450
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit Operating system

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 3:44 am
by chivracq
Arrop76 wrote:I keep getting this error everytime trying to run my script. I already tried searching but couldn't find any solution. The full error reads as:

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred while loading url https://ssum-sec.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=183751&cb=https%3A%2F%2Fengine.adzerk.net%2Fudb%2F9706%2Fsync%2Fi.gif%3FpartnerId%3D1%26userId%3D, details: Error code 2152924148, line: 2
Arrop76 wrote:

Code: Select all

Browser Firefox 49
iMacros for Firefox 10.0.2.1450
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit Operating system
Oh...!, you are "busy" updating your Threads, good, Quality of your 1st Thread is/was indeed a bit "ridiculous"..., I see you've added your FCI to this current Thread..., waiting for the same to happen to your FB-Thread... and to handle that one a little bit correctly..., before jumping into this one... :wink:

(And nice to see that you've "discovered" the 'General' Sub-Forum, correct Sub-Forum for this Thread I would think, even if hum..., the RuntimeError could be specific to v10.0.2 for FF..., but you would then need to mention that your Script works in other Versions/Browsers in that Case..., but the 'General' Sub-Forum is always OK when "in doubt"... :wink: )

But hum, are you sure you are using iMacros for FF v10.0.2 on FF49...!?
(I thought v10.0.2 only worked on FF from FF57(+), => FF61 or FF62 now...)
+ Are you using the 'Free' or 'PE' Version...?

And hum, nice to post the RuntimeError about a "Navigation Error", but if you don't post any Script nor URL, I'm afraid there is not much we'll be able to do to try to help you if we can't even try to reproduce your Pb..., no wonder you mention "I already tried searching but couldn't find any solution.", a bit curious btw what Keywords you used to search the Forum...? :?

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:10 am
by Arrop76
chivracq wrote: But hum, are you sure you are using iMacros for FF v10.0.2 on FF49...!?
I meant to say 59, i corrected it now. I am using the free version. The script and URL should be in the first post.

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 4:16 pm
by MKMacros
I just started getting the same error for a macro that was previously working. I am also using the free version. It's a simple code that signs me onto a website. Have been using it with no problems for about a month and a half. This week, i am now getting a similar runtime error despite the page seeming to load properly and no apparent differences in the webpage. I have also tried disabling all of my other Firefox Add ons in case one of them was interfering with somethings ability to load. No luck though.

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred while loading url https://pixel.sitescout.com/dmp/asyncPixelSync, details: Error code 2153578530, line: 2

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:34 pm
by chivracq
MKMacros wrote:I just started getting the same error for a macro that was previously working. I am also using the free version. It's a simple code that signs me onto a website. Have been using it with no problems for about a month and a half. This week, i am now getting a similar runtime error despite the page seeming to load properly and no apparent differences in the webpage. I have also tried disabling all of my other Firefox Add ons in case one of them was interfering with somethings ability to load. No luck though.

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred while loading url https://pixel.sitescout.com/dmp/asyncPixelSync, details: Error code 2153578530, line: 2
OK, but can you mention your FCI a bit "clearly", not only "free version" + "Firefox" lost in the middle of some Text...?
=> FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

I was going to post a Reply to @OP, but now I'll be "waiting" for your Reply/Update as well, ah-ah...! :wink:

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 2:04 pm
by MKMacros
chivracq wrote:
MKMacros wrote:I just started getting the same error for a macro that was previously working. I am also using the free version. It's a simple code that signs me onto a website. Have been using it with no problems for about a month and a half. This week, i am now getting a similar runtime error despite the page seeming to load properly and no apparent differences in the webpage. I have also tried disabling all of my other Firefox Add ons in case one of them was interfering with somethings ability to load. No luck though.

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred while loading url https://pixel.sitescout.com/dmp/asyncPixelSync, details: Error code 2153578530, line: 2
OK, but can you mention your FCI a bit "clearly", not only "free version" + "Firefox" lost in the middle of some Text...?
=> FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

I was going to post a Reply to @OP, but now I'll be "waiting" for your Reply/Update as well, ah-ah...! :wink:
It is the exact same as OP, which is generally the logic of responding to someone else's error report to demonstrate that it's not just happening to one person. So I guess now I'll be "waiting" for your "patronizing" Reply as well ah-ah :wink:

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 5:34 pm
by chivracq
MKMacros wrote:It is the exact same as OP, which is generally the logic of responding to someone else's error report to demonstrate that it's not just happening to one person. So I guess now I'll be "waiting" for your "patronizing" Reply as well ah-ah :wink:
Yeah well, then nice to see that the only 2 Users on the Forum using FF59 have found each other, and good luck further with that "Logic"... :|

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:20 pm
by MKMacros
chivracq wrote:
MKMacros wrote:It is the exact same as OP, which is generally the logic of responding to someone else's error report to demonstrate that it's not just happening to one person. So I guess now I'll be "waiting" for your "patronizing" Reply as well ah-ah :wink:
Yeah well, then nice to see that the only 2 Users on the Forum using FF59 have found each other, and good luck further with that "Logic"... :|
If that's your approach with helping fix bugs and you're the face of this app then I'll go find another add on to use. Glad this was a bug I experienced before deciding to buy so I'd know what customer service is like.

Re: RuntimeError: Navigation error occurred

Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:36 pm
by chivracq
MKMacros wrote:If that's your approach with helping fix bugs and you're the face of this app then I'll go find another add on to use. Glad this was a bug I experienced before deciding to buy so I'd know what customer service is like.
8)