URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
rnoltemy
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:10 pm

URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Post by rnoltemy » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:12 pm

macro basically is:

VERSION BUILD=12.0.501.6698
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://myurl1
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=https://myurl2
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T=3
URL GOTO=https://myurl3



seems to only load all three url's into tab 1

thoughts?
User avatar
thecoder2012
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Post by thecoder2012 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:22 am

rnoltemy wrote:thoughts?
Use "TAB OPEN" and not "TAB OPEN NEW".
See https://wiki.imacros.net/TAB

Example:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://myurl1
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=https://myurl2
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN
TAB T=3
URL GOTO=https://myurl3
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me! :idea:
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3482
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:05 pm

Even when using "TAB OPEN NEW" - which as thecoder2012 stated is technically incorrect syntax but the extraneous NEW keyword is simply ignored by iMacros - the macro works correctly for me and opens each page in a separate tab.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply