URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.
Post Reply
rnoltemy
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:10 pm

URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Post by rnoltemy » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:12 pm

macro basically is:

VERSION BUILD=12.0.501.6698
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://myurl1
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=https://myurl2
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T=3
URL GOTO=https://myurl3



seems to only load all three url's into tab 1

thoughts?
User avatar
thecoder2012
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Post by thecoder2012 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:22 am

rnoltemy wrote:thoughts?
Use "TAB OPEN" and not "TAB OPEN NEW".
See https://wiki.imacros.net/TAB

Example:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://myurl1
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=https://myurl2
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAB OPEN
TAB T=3
URL GOTO=https://myurl3
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me!
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3394
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: URL GOTO not loading in new tabs in IE

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:05 pm

Even when using "TAB OPEN NEW" - which as thecoder2012 stated is technically incorrect syntax but the extraneous NEW keyword is simply ignored by iMacros - the macro works correctly for me and opens each page in a separate tab.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply