Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
banderas
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:28 pm

Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Post by banderas » Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:17 pm

Hi everyone ,


imacros extension for Firefox 10.0.2.1450

1. What version of iMacros are you using?
iMacros Browser (x86) Version 12.6.505.4525
imacros extension for Firefox 10.0.2.1450


2. What operating system are you using? (please also specify language)
Windows 10

3. Which browser(s) are you using?

Firefox 71.0 (64 bit)

I have been using imacros for 20 days and I like it very much. But i have a little problem. I can't post text messages in any chat panel.
When I try with imacros browser, it can be successful after a few loops. But I can't do the same thing in Firefox. Could you please send me an example via sending text messages to this site (no worry there is only chatbot there)



with firefox extension , it can fill the blanks ,name ,email but can not send text messages.

Here is my Firefox extension:

VERSION BUILD=12.6.505.4525
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
'SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.57
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
CLEAR
URL GOTO=https://secure-lc.livechatinc.com/licen ... groups=121
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name CONTENT=asxcarlo
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:EMAIL FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:email CONTENT=drmanhattanasx499@yahoo.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name_156621203945405123 CONTENT=nor<SP>ready<SP>yet
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name_156621203945409118 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Start<SP>chat
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=CLASS:lc-p6zh97<SP>e1m92qam0&&PLACEHOLDER:Write<SP>a<SP>message…&&TXT: CONTENT=h
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=TXT:h CONTENT=hi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=TXT:hi CONTENT=hi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=PATH ATTR=D:M6.4,5.6l21,9.5c0.5,0.2,0.7,0.8,0.5,1.3c-0.1,0.2-0.3,0.4-0.5,0.5l-21,9.5<SP>c-0.5,0.2-1.1,0-1.3-0.5c-0.1-0.3-0.1-0.6,0-0.8L8.6,18L20.5,16L8.6,14.1L5.1,6.9c-0.2-0.5,0-1.1,0.5-1.3C5.8,5.5,6.1,5.5,6.4,5.6z&&TXT


i am waiting your help :( i would be very happy if you send me a sample

Thanks a lot
chivracq
Posts: 9423
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Post by chivracq » Sat Dec 28, 2019 3:50 pm

banderas wrote:
Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:17 pm
Hi, i am using ;

Code: Select all

iMacros Browser (x86) Version 12.6.505.4525
Released on 8.11.2019

imacros extension for Firefox  10.0.2.1450
Hi everyone,
I have been using imacros for 20 days and I like it very much. But i have a little problem. I can't post text messages in any chat panel.
When I try with imacros browser, it can be successful after a few loops. But I can't do the same thing in Firefox. Could you please send me an example via sending text messages to this site (no worry there is only chatbot there)


with firefox extension , it can fill the blanks ,name ,email but can not send text messages.

Here is my Firefox extension:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=12.6.505.4525
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
'SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.57
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
CLEAR 
URL GOTO=https://secure-lc.livechatinc.com/licence/1520/v2/open_chat.cgi?groups=121
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name CONTENT=asxcarlo
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:EMAIL FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:email CONTENT=drmanhattanasx499@yahoo.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name_156621203945405123 CONTENT=nor<SP>ready<SP>yet
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name_156621203945409118 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Start<SP>chat
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=CLASS:lc-p6zh97<SP>e1m92qam0&&PLACEHOLDER:Write<SP>a<SP>message…&&TXT: CONTENT=h
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=TXT:h CONTENT=hi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=TXT:hi CONTENT=hi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=PATH ATTR=D:M6.4,5.6l21,9.5c0.5,0.2,0.7,0.8,0.5,1.3c-0.1,0.2-0.3,0.4-0.5,0.5l-21,9.5<SP>c-0.5,0.2-1.1,0-1.3-0.5c-0.1-0.3-0.1-0.6,0-0.8L8.6,18L20.5,16L8.6,14.1L5.1,6.9c-0.2-0.5,0-1.1,0.5-1.3C5.8,5.5,6.1,5.5,6.4,5.6z&&TXT

i am waiting your help :( i would be very happy if you send me a sample

Thanks a lot

Pfff...!, no-no-no...!!, you don't need to start spamming the Forum as soon as you join by opening Duplicates of this current Thread, this one is perfect in the 'General' Sub-Forum, I'm not "completely" convinced your Issue is specific to FF... :roll:
=> Can you delete your Duplicate...!?

You can better "improve" the Quality of this current Thread..., "Please help" for example has no Use in a Thread Title on a Tech Forum... (like mentioned in the Forum Rules... And "Duplicates" are also mentioned in the Forum Rules... :wink: )

+ FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMB v12.6 + 'Full'/'Trial'...?
=> iMacros for FF v10.0.2 + 'Free'/'PE'...?
=> FF v78/79...?
=> OS...?

(And to "manage" your Expectations, I probably won't help you for this one as I don't help personally for the Functionality that you want, but maybe some other (Advanced) User(s) will... And I also won't help you "another time" if you spam the Forum with Duplicates, that's a "Show-Killer" for me to help Users... :idea: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
banderas
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Post by banderas » Sat Dec 28, 2019 5:42 pm

chivracq wrote:
Sat Dec 28, 2019 3:50 pm
banderas wrote:
Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:17 pm
Hi, i am using ;

Code: Select all

iMacros Browser (x86) Version 12.6.505.4525
Released on 8.11.2019

imacros extension for Firefox  10.0.2.1450
Hi everyone,
I have been using imacros for 20 days and I like it very much. But i have a little problem. I can't post text messages in any chat panel.
When I try with imacros browser, it can be successful after a few loops. But I can't do the same thing in Firefox. Could you please send me an example via sending text messages to this site (no worry there is only chatbot there)


with firefox extension , it can fill the blanks ,name ,email but can not send text messages.

Here is my Firefox extension:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=12.6.505.4525
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
'SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.57
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
CLEAR 
URL GOTO=https://secure-lc.livechatinc.com/licence/1520/v2/open_chat.cgi?groups=121
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name CONTENT=asxcarlo
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:EMAIL FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:email CONTENT=drmanhattanasx499@yahoo.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name_156621203945405123 CONTENT=nor<SP>ready<SP>yet
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:form_156621203945408221 ATTR=NAME:name_156621203945409118 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Start<SP>chat
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=CLASS:lc-p6zh97<SP>e1m92qam0&&PLACEHOLDER:Write<SP>a<SP>message…&&TXT: CONTENT=h
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=TXT:h CONTENT=hi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=TXT:hi CONTENT=hi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=PATH ATTR=D:M6.4,5.6l21,9.5c0.5,0.2,0.7,0.8,0.5,1.3c-0.1,0.2-0.3,0.4-0.5,0.5l-21,9.5<SP>c-0.5,0.2-1.1,0-1.3-0.5c-0.1-0.3-0.1-0.6,0-0.8L8.6,18L20.5,16L8.6,14.1L5.1,6.9c-0.2-0.5,0-1.1,0.5-1.3C5.8,5.5,6.1,5.5,6.4,5.6z&&TXT

i am waiting your help :( i would be very happy if you send me a sample

Thanks a lot

Pfff...!, no-no-no...!!, you don't need to start spamming the Forum as soon as you join by opening Duplicates of this current Thread, this one is perfect in the 'General' Sub-Forum, I'm not "completely" convinced your Issue is specific to FF... :roll:
=> Can you delete your Duplicate...!?

You can better "improve" the Quality of this current Thread..., "Please help" for example has no Use in a Thread Title on a Tech Forum... (like mentioned in the Forum Rules... And "Duplicates" are also mentioned in the Forum Rules... :wink: )

+ FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMB v12.6 + 'Full'/'Trial'...?
=> iMacros for FF v10.0.2 + 'Free'/'PE'...?
=> FF v78/79...?
=> OS...?

(And to "manage" your Expectations, I probably won't help you for this one as I don't help personally for the Functionality that you want, but maybe some other (Advanced) User(s) will... And I also won't help you "another time" if you spam the Forum with Duplicates, that's a "Show-Killer" for me to help Users... :idea: )
chivracq ,
first of all, so sorry.i deleted my other same message in the forum

=> iMB v12.6 + 'Full'/'Trial'...? - iMacros Browser (x86) Version 12.6.505.4525 Licensed Product: Trial Version
=> iMacros for FF v10.0.2 + 'Free'/'PE'...?Firefox Browser 71.0 (64 bit) Firefox imacros Extension 10.0.2.1450 Trial
=> OS...? Windows 10

(Warning; i could send text messages to livechat, several months ago form trial version of other computer )

sorry for my bad english,

i think to buy full version on 15 January

please help me send me a sample you can send text messages to there
chivracq
Posts: 9423
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Post by chivracq » Sat Dec 28, 2019 6:39 pm

banderas wrote:
Sat Dec 28, 2019 5:42 pm
chivracq ,
first of all, so sorry.i deleted my other same message in the forum

=> iMB v12.6 + 'Full'/'Trial'...? - iMacros Browser (x86) Version 12.6.505.4525 Licensed Product: Trial Version
=> iMacros for FF v10.0.2 + 'Free'/'PE'...?Firefox Browser 71.0 (64 bit) Firefox imacros Extension 10.0.2.1450 Trial
=> OS...? Windows 10

(Warning; i could send text messages to livechat, several months ago form trial version of other computer )

sorry for my bad english,

i think to buy full version on 15 January

please help me send me a sample you can send text messages to there

Ouf..., you don't need to quote yourself again, that doesn't really help for Readability of the Thread... :idea:
I do quote systematically because "some" Users tend to delete/mutilate their Threads once they've got their Answer/working Script, or they keep editing their OP as they "progress", which renders such Threads very difficult to read/follow for other Users..., but I don't delete my Posts... :wink:

OK, Thanks for deleting your Duplicate... :D

And good, now we have your FCI... (The complete Info belongs to your OP actually, like you had partially done...)
There is no 'Trial' Version for iMacros v10.0.x for FF, only 'Free' + 'PE', => I guess you'll be using the 'Free' Version...
Oh...!, but hum, I notice you had already edited your OP while I was typing my 1st Reply, as "your" Content in my Quote is different than your OP, you had for example already added/mentioned your FF Version... Hum, FF71 is a bit of a "strange" Version, but..., OK... :|

I asked you to remove the "Please help" part from your Thread Title but you didn't comply... Nobody is going to use "please + help" as Search Keywords on the Forum... (And correct Spelling is "iMacros" btw...) :(

Yeah, well, "we" don't really care on the Forum about your "i think to buy full version on 15 January", the Forum is "(Advanced) Users helping Users", we don't care if you (pretend you) are going to buy some License, if you were already using a Trial Version several Months ago (Trial is only for 30 Days... :wink: ), you don't "fool" anybody, ah-ah...!, we just want to know which exact Version(s) you are using about your Environment to be able to help... 8)

But OK, "Good Luck" further, I told you I don't help myself for 'Chat Bots' as I personally don't "support" that Functionality with iMacros, so nope, don't expect me to post any Script about that... But some other (Advanced) User(s) might want to help you, I don't know... :|
(But "acting" very "spammy" and "pushy" on a Forum with Duplicates and posting a bit everywhere like you've been doing until now usually doesn't work "very well" with Advanced/Technical Users on a Tech Forum, just saying... :idea: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
banderas
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Post by banderas » Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:49 pm

:(
chivracq
Posts: 9423
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Post by chivracq » Sun Dec 29, 2019 4:53 am

Image
(Link on Image links to original Site... (Permalink))
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 9423
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Please help:imacros can not send text message in Chat

Post by chivracq » Wed Jan 01, 2020 2:34 am

+ For those interested: + Parallel Thread on SOF:
- imacros Firefox Addon:Sending Text Problem

(Good Quality (for a Thread on SOF) :) , with FCI mentioned, the useless "Please help" has finally been removed, even if there are still 2 Typos only in the Thread Title, + some mini-extra Background Info about the Use/Need for the Script... The 'html' + 'javascript' SOF-Tags have no Use for this Thread, denote again the "desperate" (and annoying) Need to reach as many People as possible, which won't help... - No Answer(s) (yet)... and probably won't get any, Quality on SOF for iMacros Qt's/Threads is usually very low, I'm more or less the only one to answer (also), which I do very-very rarely on that Forum..., especially for "New" Users... who have a "Tendency" (=[80%-90%] :shock: ) to delete their Qt/Thread once they've got their Solution... :roll: (But I wouldn't answer this one anyway, for the Reasons I've already mentioned...))
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply