Input From Text File While Using Loop

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Deep
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 3:25 pm

Input From Text File While Using Loop

Post by Deep » Sun Dec 11, 2005 3:45 pm

I need to use a text file as a datasource (together with the .csv file as a primary datasource) and use the new text file as a datasource taken from the next row of .csv as the macro loops.

The reason for this is:

I need to take values from the .csv. At the same time, I need to submit a bunch of data from the specific text files that contain values formatted as

"phrase 1"
"phrase 2"
"phrase 3"
"phrase ..."
"phrase x"

All the phrases need to be on a separate line to be correctly formatted in the form where I want to submit them. the problem is that .csv 'cell' can't hold values with line break...or can it?


Thanks,

Deep
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sun Dec 11, 2005 4:12 pm

The problem is that .csv 'cell' can't hold values with line break...or can it?
It can :D Please see http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t=304 for details.
sdtony
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:15 am

Post by sdtony » Wed Dec 14, 2005 2:05 am

can we have a macro loop but not at the very begining? ie: i have a macro loging into a a website then navigating and finding a custom report. At that point, I'd like the macro to input from datasource and extract result - so far so good. But, can I get the macro to start again every time only at the data inputting point and not at the very beginning every loop cycle?
Shadoze
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 8:16 pm

Post by Shadoze » Mon Jan 02, 2006 4:01 pm

can we have a macro loop but not at the very begining? ie: i have a macro loging into a a website then navigating and finding a custom report. At that point, I'd like the macro to input from datasource and extract result - so far so good. But, can I get the macro to start again every time only at the data inputting point and not at the very beginning every loop cycle?
I have the exact same question...

Can a loop cycle start at some point other than the beginning...

for example.. when setting up domains in my direct admin panel.. on a dedicated server. the first pass has slightly differnet configurations that must be clicked and checked,the remaining passes are all setup under reselelr accounts and have a different set of parameters to click than the first pass..
David Kelly
sdtony
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:15 am

Post by sdtony » Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:36 pm

Post Reply