Page 1 of 1

Input From Text File While Using Loop

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 3:45 pm
by Deep
I need to use a text file as a datasource (together with the .csv file as a primary datasource) and use the new text file as a datasource taken from the next row of .csv as the macro loops.

The reason for this is:

I need to take values from the .csv. At the same time, I need to submit a bunch of data from the specific text files that contain values formatted as

"phrase 1"
"phrase 2"
"phrase 3"
"phrase ..."
"phrase x"

All the phrases need to be on a separate line to be correctly formatted in the form where I want to submit them. the problem is that .csv 'cell' can't hold values with line break...or can it?


Thanks,

Deep

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 4:12 pm
by Tech Support
The problem is that .csv 'cell' can't hold values with line break...or can it?
It can :D Please see http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t=304 for details.

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 2:05 am
by sdtony
can we have a macro loop but not at the very begining? ie: i have a macro loging into a a website then navigating and finding a custom report. At that point, I'd like the macro to input from datasource and extract result - so far so good. But, can I get the macro to start again every time only at the data inputting point and not at the very beginning every loop cycle?

Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 4:01 pm
by Shadoze
can we have a macro loop but not at the very begining? ie: i have a macro loging into a a website then navigating and finding a custom report. At that point, I'd like the macro to input from datasource and extract result - so far so good. But, can I get the macro to start again every time only at the data inputting point and not at the very beginning every loop cycle?
I have the exact same question...

Can a loop cycle start at some point other than the beginning...

for example.. when setting up domains in my direct admin panel.. on a dedicated server. the first pass has slightly differnet configurations that must be clicked and checked,the remaining passes are all setup under reselelr accounts and have a different set of parameters to click than the first pass..

Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:36 pm
by sdtony