Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
devious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 2:49 pm

Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"

Post by devious » Tue Jun 08, 2021 2:54 pm

I've reviewed the FAQ, searched and waited on tech support hold for over an hour and gave up.

I'm trying to log into simple vendor portals, but each one fails with the following -- I'm not sure why it seems to fail for each website
It always fails on this -- I don't see why since it recorded this -- i've tried both the imacro built in browser and the chrome extension and it causes the same issue:
9:51:40 AM: iMacros application started
9:51:55 AM: Engine state: Playing
9:51:55 AM: Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"
Syntax error: Invalid command or argument provided: TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT
9:51:55 AM: Engine state: Ready

VERSION BUILD=2021.0
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
'SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=https://vendorwebsite
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:UserName CONTENT=email@domain.com
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=ID:Password CONTENT=passwordhere
TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"

Post by chivracq » Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:20 pm

devious wrote:
Tue Jun 08, 2021 2:54 pm
I've reviewed the FAQ, searched and waited on tech support hold for over an hour and gave up.

I'm trying to log into simple vendor portals, but each one fails with the following -- I'm not sure why it seems to fail for each website
It always fails on this -- I don't see why since it recorded this -- i've tried both the imacro built in browser and the chrome extension and it causes the same issue:

Code: Select all

9:51:40 AM: iMacros application started
9:51:55 AM: Engine state: Playing
9:51:55 AM: Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"
Syntax error: Invalid command or argument provided: TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT
9:51:55 AM: Engine state: Ready

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=2021.0
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
'SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=https://vendorwebsite
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:UserName CONTENT=email@domain.com
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=ID:Password CONTENT=passwordhere
TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT

FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMB v2021.0, 'Full'/'Trial'...?, OS=Win v=...?
+ iMacros for CR v10.1.1...?, 'PE'/'Trial'...?, CR90...?, OS=Win v=...?

But "anyway", independent from your FCI(s), the "Syntax error: Invalid command or argument provided: TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT" Runtime Error looks "normal" to me as the "TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT" Line is incomplete, the 'ATTR' Parameter from the 'TAG' Command is missing/has been (manually?) removed...!

=> You need to re-record clicking on that 'Submit' Button to record the full Command, which will/should record stg like...:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=TXT:Login
... And the "POS=5" also looks a bit "strange" to me, I would rather expect a "POS=1", having 5 "Login" Buttons on a same Page is a bit "unusual", I would think... :o

... And even if you don't want to use any Attribute, the 'TAG' Statement still needs its 'ATTR' Param..., so this one would be correct:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=
... or this one also:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=*
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
devious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 2:49 pm

Re: Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"

Post by devious » Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:47 pm

Fair enough on the FCIM, my bad.
Windows 10 Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.19042.985]
Licensed Product: iMacros Enterprise Evaluation
License Type: Evaluation expires 2021-07-04
iMacros version 14.2.0.1

There is no attr saved on the page.

The button I'm trying to hit is login, the page is this:
https://idsrv.kroger.m6demandview.com/account/mk6signin
chivracq wrote:
Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:20 pm

FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMB v2021.0, 'Full'/'Trial'...?, OS=Win v=...?
+ iMacros for CR v10.1.1...?, 'PE'/'Trial'...?, CR90...?, OS=Win v=...?

But "anyway", independent from your FCI(s), the "Syntax error: Invalid command or argument provided: TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT" Runtime Error looks "normal" to me as the "TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT" Line is incomplete, the 'ATTR' Parameter from the 'TAG' Command is missing/has been (manually?) removed...!

=> You need to re-record clicking on that 'Submit' Button to record the full Command, which will/should record stg like...:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=TXT:Login
... And the "POS=5" also looks a bit "strange" to me, I would rather expect a "POS=1", having 5 "Login" Buttons on a same Page is a bit "unusual", I would think... :o

... And even if you don't want to use any Attribute, the 'TAG' Statement still needs its 'ATTR' Param..., so this one would be correct:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=
... or this one also:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=*
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"

Post by chivracq » Tue Jun 08, 2021 4:23 pm

devious wrote:
Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:47 pm
Fair enough on the FCIM, my bad.

Code: Select all

Windows 10 Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.19042.985]
Licensed Product: iMacros Enterprise Evaluation
License Type: Evaluation expires 2021-07-04
iMacros version 14.2.0.1
There is no attr saved on the page.

The button I'm trying to hit is login, the page is this:
https://idsrv.kroger.m6demandview.com/account/mk6signin

OK, perfect for your FCI, Thanks... :D

Then..., hum-hum, yep indeed, I can reproduce with iMB v2021.0, looks like an "ugly Bug" to me, ah-ah...! :shock:
=> It will record, both with 'Automatic' + 'Expert' 'TAG' Recording Modes:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT
Tested with iMB v2021.0/v14.2.0.1, 'Trial', Win10_PRO_20H2_x64.

While in 3 other FCI's where I can test, the "correct" Recording will be:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/account/mk6signin ATTR=*
Tested in:
- iMacros for FF v8.8.2, PM v26.3.3, Win10_x64.
- iMacros for FF v8.9.7, FF v55.0.3, Win10_x64.
- iMacros for CR v10.1.1, 'Trial', CR76, Win10_x64.

Ugly Bug..., I will ping @TechSup about your Thread... :( :wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Error: "-1100: LoadFailed"

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jun 09, 2021 9:51 am

Hi devious,

Thank you for trying the latest iMacros 2021 release and bringing this issue to our attention! And thank you chivracq for taking the time to confirm. I have log this bug for further investigation by the development team.

The correct command that plays back successfully in the iMacros 2021 browser is:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=*
I should also mention that using the Event recording mode will record a command for this button that plays back successfully without having to be edited.

In the meantime, you can either use the Event recording mode for automating this page/site in the iMacros browser, or use a different "flavor" of iMacros, e.g. iMacros for Chrome.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply