How to set the default macro? Important.

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Korax
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:48 pm

How to set the default macro? Important.

Post by Korax » Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:09 pm

How can it be possible to set a default macro to run, without having to manually select/click on it on the left-hand panel, before pressing play?

This is important because if you open the panel, forget to select/click the macro, and press play, IE 7.0.5730.11 will crash hard. The following dialog appears:


"iMacros for Internet Explorer"
Run-time error '-2147417848 (80010108)':
Method '~' of object '~' failed


Undoubtedly this should be addressed, but a quick way around it would, again, to just be able to set a default macro.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:30 pm

Thanks for this hint! Sorry, you can not set a default macro but the issue will be fixed with the next update.
jadeandandrew
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 11:17 am

Post by jadeandandrew » Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:43 pm

What about if you set up a short .vbs script to launch your macro and use that as your default link for IE?
Post Reply