paste values from excel

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
jaypeesg
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:27 pm

paste values from excel

Post by jaypeesg » Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:44 pm

newbie here...

can someone assist me with regard on pasting values from excel. wanted to copy an amount from excel and paste it to a certain website. keep trying different codes but it always pasted empty values.


FF 111.0.1 (64-bit)

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10101485
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_calc
TAB T=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:input_stop_amount_fsc CONTENT=<p id="clipboard-paste"></p>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_add_stop
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_save_lines
here are the screenshots
Screenshot_41.png
Screenshot_41.png (3.53 KiB) Viewed 3308 times
Screenshot_40.png
Screenshot_40.png (4.99 KiB) Viewed 3308 times
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: paste values from excel

Post by chivracq » Wed Mar 22, 2023 4:02 pm

jaypeesg wrote:
Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:44 pm
newbie here...

can someone assist me with regard on pasting values from excel. wanted to copy an amount from excel and paste it to a certain website. keep trying different codes but it always pasted empty values.

Code: Select all

FF 111.0.1 (64-bit)

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10101485
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_calc
TAB T=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:input_stop_amount_fsc CONTENT=<p id="clipboard-paste"></p>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_add_stop
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_save_lines
here are the screenshots
Screenshot_41.png
Screenshot_40.png

Thread moved to the 'General' Sub-Forum, it doesn't/won't have anything specific to the 'iMacros for FF' one... :!:

>>>

FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMacros for FF v10.1.0, 'PE'/'Free'...?, FF 111.0.1 (64-bit), OS...?

>>>

If I understand correctly that you want to input/paste some Content (from 'Excel' or any other Application), and you already have that Content stored (= copied) on/to your OS Clipboard, then the following Line should "do the trick", using the '!CLIPBOARD' Built-in Var: :idea:

Code: Select all

'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:input_stop_amount_fsc CONTENT=<p id="clipboard-paste"></p>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:input_stop_amount_fsc CONTENT={{!CLIPBOARD}}
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
jaypeesg
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:27 pm

Re: paste values from excel

Post by jaypeesg » Wed Mar 22, 2023 4:55 pm

that's a quick reply!!! thank you.

iMacros for FF v10.1.1485, add-on installed from Firefox (FREE?)
running FF version 111.0.1 64 bit
OS? im using Win 10.0.19044.2728
If I understand correctly that you want to input/paste some Content (from 'Excel' or any other Application), and you already have that Content stored (= copied) on/to your OS Clipboard, then the following Line should "do the trick", using the '!CLIPBOARD' Built-in Var: :idea:
Correct, I already have a copied values from Excel and wanted to paste it to some Content. Already used !CLIPBOARD, but somehow, there's no values pasted and ended 0 as a result of empty.
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: paste values from excel

Post by chivracq » Wed Mar 22, 2023 5:16 pm

jaypeesg wrote:
Wed Mar 22, 2023 4:55 pm
that's a quick reply!!! thank you.

Code: Select all

iMacros for FF v10.1.1485, add-on installed from Firefox (FREE?)
running FF version 111.0.1 64 bit
OS? im using Win 10.0.19044.2728
If I understand correctly that you want to input/paste some Content (from 'Excel' or any other Application), and you already have that Content stored (= copied) on/to your OS Clipboard, then the following Line should "do the trick", using the '!CLIPBOARD' Built-in Var: :idea:
Correct, I already have a copied values from Excel and wanted to paste it to some Content. Already used !CLIPBOARD, but somehow, there's no values pasted and ended 0 as a result of empty.

Alright, then that will be v10.1.0.1485 for FF, (".0" missing), shortened = v10.1.0 for FF, + 'Free'.
('PE' = Personal Edition, it's a Paid Version...)

>>>

Hum, then before inputting that Value/Content, check with the 'PROMPT' Command that the Clipboard really contains the Value that you expect, and that it doesn't contain for example Spaces or Tabs or Soft Returns that could invalidate it, from some JS Data Validation on the Site/Form:

Code: Select all

PROMPT Clipboard:<SP>_{{!CLIPBOARD}}_
PAUSE
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:input_stop_amount_fsc CONTENT={{!CLIPBOARD}}
The x2 "_" around the Var are meant to make such invisible Spaces/etc => visible in the 'PROMPT'...
=> If you get stg like:

Code: Select all

Clipboard: _34_
=> That will be correct...!

But stg like:

Code: Select all

Clipboard: _   

     34		
     		_
=> That would not be correct...!

>>>

EDIT: Typo in the Script!! :oops:
"PROMPT Clipboard:<SP>_[{!CLIPBOARD]]_" => "PROMPT Clipboard:<SP>_{{!CLIPBOARD}}_" (Corrected...!)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
jaypeesg
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:27 pm

Re: paste values from excel

Post by jaypeesg » Wed Mar 22, 2023 6:07 pm

here's the screenshot on what values i tried to copy from my clipboard. win + V .
Screenshot_45.png
Screenshot_45.png (25.26 KiB) Viewed 3297 times
PROMPT Clipboard:<SP>_[{!CLIPBOARD]]_
do you mean {{!CLIPBOARD}}, because if i used [{!CLIPBOARD]], the result is
Screenshot_43.png
Screenshot_43.png (4.87 KiB) Viewed 3297 times
this is the result, if i use PROMPT Clipboard:<SP>_{{!CLIPBOARD}}_
Screenshot_44.png
Screenshot_44.png (3.42 KiB) Viewed 3297 times
here's the macro after i insert your suggested code

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10101485
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_calc
TAB T=2
PROMPT Clipboard:<SP>_{{!CLIPBOARD}}_
PAUSE
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:input_stop_amount_fsc CONTENT={{!CLIPBOARD}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_add_stop
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:btn_save_lines
jaypeesg
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:27 pm

Re: paste values from excel

Post by jaypeesg » Mon Mar 27, 2023 4:38 pm

can someone assist me on this?
Post Reply