Sending ENTER to text box

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
sashad
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:56 am

Sending ENTER to text box

Post by sashad » Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:00 am

Hello All.

How can I send ENTER to particular text box assuming I don't know its coordinates, only name is known?

Thanks.
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Post by mknoll1 » Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:31 pm

WHy
don't
you try Expeimenting with it?

It seems to


work
well for me.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=5100314     
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS     
URL GOTO=http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t=3590     
SIZE X=801 Y=602    
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=TXT:<IMG<SP>alt="Reply<SP>to<SP>topic"<SP>src="templates/subSilver/images/lang_english/reply.gif"<SP>align=middle<SP>border=0>   
TAB T=1     
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:post ATTR=NAME:message CONTENT=WHy<BR><LF>don't<BR><LF>you<SP>try<SP>Expeimenting<SP>with<SP>it?<BR><LF><BR><LF>It<SP>seems<SP>to<BR><LF><BR><LF><BR><LF>work<BR><LF>well<SP>for<SP>me. 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:post ATTR=NAME:preview&&VALUE:Preview  
sashad
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:56 am

Post by sashad » Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:51 am

Thanks, but I have a different problem. It's not just about sending line feed to text area.
The problem is that I have a text box which accepts only 4 chars, and submits data on keyup (I guess it's keyup). So when I just put CONTENT=1234 the form is not submitted. If I then _manually_ hit enter in this text box, the form is submitted. So my idea was to simulate hitting enter for this text box to make it submit the form. I hope it's now clear.

P.S. I have just checked and it works not only for enter, but for any key. So I'm sure it just handles keyup event and if 4 chars are entered, it submits the form. Do you guys have any ideas? :?:
OrkyDD
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 2:57 pm

Post by OrkyDD » Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:32 am

sashad wrote:Thanks, but I have a different problem. It's not just about sending line feed to text area.
The problem is that I have a text box which accepts only 4 chars, and submits data on keyup (I guess it's keyup).
You'll be able to use WINCLICK when they fix the bug.

WINCLICK X=130 Y=434 CONTENT={ENTER}

will simulate an enter. Unfortunately, there's a bug that stops the user from keying in anything after a pause at that point.
sashad
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:56 am

Post by sashad » Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:45 am

Thanks.
I tried using DS CMD=KEY and it worked for one text box. But below I had another text box and DS failed to fill the second one. Is it also a known bug?

Did they announce about new release or update already? When the fixed version will be available?
Post Reply