Page 1 of 1

URL GOTO=javascript

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:24 pm
by OrkyDD
I read on another thread that you can execute a javascript function without leaving the page using that syntax. Why doesn't this work:

VERSION BUILD=6000818
CLEAR
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !ERRORCONTINUE YES
SET !TIMEOUT 10
URL GOTO=www.iopus.com
URL GOTO=javascript:Alert("Hello World");

I get a popup box that says Error #340.

Any explanation?

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:36 pm
by Tech Support
I read on another thread that you can execute a javascript function without leaving the page
What thread was this?

Just to clarify: Do you want to trigger a function that is already inside the page or something else?

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:05 pm
by OrkyDD
Tech Support wrote:
I read on another thread that you can execute a javascript function without leaving the page
What thread was this?
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?t= ... script+url
Just to clarify: Do you want to trigger a function that is already inside the page or something else?
It would be great to be able to change the values of page elements via javascript from the imacro.

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:43 pm
by Nik
Yeah that would be awesome!
I want this too

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:57 am
by my2testing

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6000818
CLEAR
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !ERRORCONTINUE YES
SET !TIMEOUT 60
URL GOTO=www.iopus.com
URL GOTO=javascript:openDemo('shared/flash/imacros1',820,650);