Drop down text box (Automatic caption)

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Nik
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:35 pm

Drop down text box (Automatic caption)

Post by Nik » Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:47 pm

I was wondering if there was a way to tell iMacros to record using the text that a drop down box displays rather than an index number (when you choose an option in the drop down).

So, for example, rather than this...

CONTENT=0

it would come up with this...

CONTENT=%Aug,<SP>2007
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:35 am

iMacros for Firefox uses the text as default, while the IE version uses the index as default.

At the moment, you can not change this behavior, but I added your suggestion to our "to do" list for future updates.
Nik
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:35 pm

Post by Nik » Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:35 pm

That would be perfect.
Thanks
Post Reply