CSV file and problem with form filling

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Marlon
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:27 pm

CSV file and problem with form filling

Post by Marlon » Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:01 pm

Mac OS: 10.4
Firefox: 2.0.0.11
iMacros Add-on: 6.0.1.3

I have a CSV file with one column, which contains 30 rows of numeric data. Code:

VERSION BUILD=6011123 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.whateverwebsite.com
SET !DATASOURCE test.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !LOOP 2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:County CONTENT=$eagle
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:Township CONTENT=$bird
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:Block CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:Button2&&VALUE:Search
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:Form1 ATTR=ID:Button6&&VALUE:Download<SP>Grid<SP>Data
BACK

When executed, I get errors. I don't need to extract the result since the last command triggers a download. At times, I notice the entry for Block lists the entire column data. Perhaps, there is an error in the CSV file? Please comment.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sat Dec 08, 2007 1:18 am

At times, I notice the entry for Block lists the entire column data. Perhaps, there is an error in the CSV file? Please comment.
If you use the same input data, does this issue always happen?
Marlon
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:27 pm

Post by Marlon » Tue Dec 11, 2007 1:52 pm

I am not sure of your question, please reiterate.
Post Reply