[Need Help] How to use batch implementation b.iim in TAB 2

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
my2testing
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 6:57 am
Contact:

[Need Help] How to use batch implementation b.iim in TAB 2

Post by my2testing » Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:31 am

iMacros Available Features:Scripting Edition or PRO Edition
System:Windows XP

When a.iim finished with batch file,I want to play b.iim in tab 2.
How do I?

For example:

Example_Batchfile.bat:
"c:\program files\imacros\imacros.exe" -macro a.iim

How to use batch implementation b.iim in TAB 2 after a.iim finished?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Tue Jan 08, 2008 4:08 pm

Hi,

With the command line interface you can not start a new macro in the same instance of iMacros. Every new command line starts a new instance of iMacros.

But you can use the Scripting Interface and the iimPlay command for this:

i = iim1.iimPlay ("a")
i = iim1.iimPlay ("b")

Macro b will start with

Code: Select all

TAB T=2  
my2testing
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 6:57 am
Contact:

Post by my2testing » Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:23 am

Thank you :D
Post Reply