problem with internet macros

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
needhelp
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:54 pm

problem with internet macros

Post by needhelp » Wed Sep 28, 2005 6:43 pm

Hi,

I have built a macro that contains the following line of code:

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:step_N ATTR=NAME:_submit&&VALUE:Next

This issue I am having is that when this line executes and clicks the Next button, and FTP transfer starts to occur. However, IM starts counting to 60secs and after that reports an error, usually before the FTP transfer has been completed.

I know how to turn errorignore on and that allows the program to continue, the macro moves on as soon as the 60secs delay occurs, BEFORE the FTP has finished. I attempted to cause this to stop by adding the following line of code after the line above:

WAIT SECONDS=#DOWNLOADCOMPLETE#

But, the macro waits on the FIRST line of code for 60secs, reports an error, then moves to this SECOND line of code and does not solve the problem.

Please advise.

Thanks.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Sep 28, 2005 6:57 pm

Can you post a link to the website that starts the FTP transfer? Or to a similar website?
needhelp
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:54 pm

Post by needhelp » Wed Sep 28, 2005 6:58 pm

no, i cannot. it is a private site...

any suggestions?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:03 pm

Is there a dialog message when the FTP transfer starts? If yes, can you post a screenshot?

Or is there a text message or image on the website that changes when the transfer is completed? if yes, you can check for this image or text to appear.
needhelp
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:54 pm

Post by needhelp » Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:05 pm

there is a status bar showing the progress of the transfer. then a text change. could you tell me how to look for the text change? note: the text only appears briefly, before a new page is loaded...

also, even with this, won't the 60sec error keep occurring?....
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:32 pm

Is the new page loaded AFTER the ftp transfer is complete? If yes, you can look for something on the new page.

1. Look for an image (via HTML)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/image_downlaod.htm

2. Look for an image using the Image Recognition Plugin (recommended)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/doesthema ... aitfor.htm

3. Look for a keyword
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/faq_search_keyword.htm
needhelp
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:54 pm

Post by needhelp » Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:38 pm

1. Look for an image (via HTML)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/image_downlaod.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript

2. Look for an image using the Image Recognition Plugin (recommended)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/doesthema ... aitfor.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript, plus i do not want to be dependant on an "add on" that costs close to $700

3. Look for a keyword
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/faq_search_keyword.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript so text is not visable

Is there not a way to simply change the setting for the "Loading" timer that appears in the red bar during macro execution from 60sec to some other setting?

Thanks.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Sep 28, 2005 9:39 pm

2. Look for an image using the Image Recognition Plugin (recommended)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/doesthema ... aitfor.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript, plus i do not want to be dependant on an "add on" that costs close to $700

The Image Recognition Plugin works with ANY kind of web page. That makes it so unique. Plus, it can be redistributed along with the IIM Player for no extra charge (royalty free).
Is there not a way to simply change the setting for the "Loading" timer that appears in the red bar during macro execution from 60sec to some other setting?

ohh, of course:

Code: Select all

SET !TIMEOUT 360


will change the timeout to 360 seconds (for example). Does that solve the issue?
needhelp
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:54 pm

Post by needhelp » Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:45 pm

the timeout definitely helps, but doesn't result in the best code. If for some reason the FTP takes longer than 6 minutes(your example), then I'm still stuck with the same issue. I would like to use the image recognition plugin, but I do not want to pay to license it. Will using it for one line of code be permitted forever without licensing?

Thanks.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Sep 29, 2005 10:12 pm

Please contact us directly at http://www.iopus.com/service/contact/ to discuss the different licening options for the Image Recognition Plugin :wink:
Post Reply