Page 1 of 1

problem with internet macros

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 6:43 pm
by needhelp
Hi,

I have built a macro that contains the following line of code:

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:step_N ATTR=NAME:_submit&&VALUE:Next

This issue I am having is that when this line executes and clicks the Next button, and FTP transfer starts to occur. However, IM starts counting to 60secs and after that reports an error, usually before the FTP transfer has been completed.

I know how to turn errorignore on and that allows the program to continue, the macro moves on as soon as the 60secs delay occurs, BEFORE the FTP has finished. I attempted to cause this to stop by adding the following line of code after the line above:

WAIT SECONDS=#DOWNLOADCOMPLETE#

But, the macro waits on the FIRST line of code for 60secs, reports an error, then moves to this SECOND line of code and does not solve the problem.

Please advise.

Thanks.

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 6:57 pm
by Tech Support
Can you post a link to the website that starts the FTP transfer? Or to a similar website?

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 6:58 pm
by needhelp
no, i cannot. it is a private site...

any suggestions?

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:03 pm
by Tech Support
Is there a dialog message when the FTP transfer starts? If yes, can you post a screenshot?

Or is there a text message or image on the website that changes when the transfer is completed? if yes, you can check for this image or text to appear.

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:05 pm
by needhelp
there is a status bar showing the progress of the transfer. then a text change. could you tell me how to look for the text change? note: the text only appears briefly, before a new page is loaded...

also, even with this, won't the 60sec error keep occurring?....

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:32 pm
by Tech Support
Is the new page loaded AFTER the ftp transfer is complete? If yes, you can look for something on the new page.

1. Look for an image (via HTML)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/image_downlaod.htm

2. Look for an image using the Image Recognition Plugin (recommended)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/doesthema ... aitfor.htm

3. Look for a keyword
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/faq_search_keyword.htm

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:38 pm
by needhelp
1. Look for an image (via HTML)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/image_downlaod.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript

2. Look for an image using the Image Recognition Plugin (recommended)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/doesthema ... aitfor.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript, plus i do not want to be dependant on an "add on" that costs close to $700

3. Look for a keyword
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/faq_search_keyword.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript so text is not visable

Is there not a way to simply change the setting for the "Loading" timer that appears in the red bar during macro execution from 60sec to some other setting?

Thanks.

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 9:39 pm
by Tech Support
2. Look for an image using the Image Recognition Plugin (recommended)
http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/doesthema ... aitfor.htm
--No, can't because page is exclusively JAVAscript, plus i do not want to be dependant on an "add on" that costs close to $700

The Image Recognition Plugin works with ANY kind of web page. That makes it so unique. Plus, it can be redistributed along with the IIM Player for no extra charge (royalty free).
Is there not a way to simply change the setting for the "Loading" timer that appears in the red bar during macro execution from 60sec to some other setting?

ohh, of course:

Code: Select all

SET !TIMEOUT 360


will change the timeout to 360 seconds (for example). Does that solve the issue?

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:45 pm
by needhelp
the timeout definitely helps, but doesn't result in the best code. If for some reason the FTP takes longer than 6 minutes(your example), then I'm still stuck with the same issue. I would like to use the image recognition plugin, but I do not want to pay to license it. Will using it for one line of code be permitted forever without licensing?

Thanks.

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 10:12 pm
by Tech Support
Please contact us directly at http://www.iopus.com/service/contact/ to discuss the different licening options for the Image Recognition Plugin :wink: