Can I use iMacros for survey-taking?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ShadowOfBlood
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:38 am

Can I use iMacros for survey-taking?

Post by ShadowOfBlood » Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:44 am

As a member of several survey websites, this program really interested me. Is there a way I can create a macro that will allow me to fill out surveys based on the information it's asking for, regardless of the website? For example:
soandso.com asks for a zip code, so I want it to enter in "18850"
whatever.net asks for a zip code as well, so I want it to also enter in "18850"
However, I want this to happen from one macro.

I'm sure most of you have seen these surveys. Stuff like "Get a Free Xbox360 for filling out our survey" and whatnot. For reference pages, and pardon the URL, you can register here: http://www.treasuretrooper.com/390159
and compare the different surveys they have. Treasure Trooper is the main site I'm concerned about.

The information would be more diverse, obviously. Many of these surveys also have radio buttons to select and whatnot.

What do you guys think? Too complicated? Not possible? Or can it be done and if so; how?
Ravendey
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 5:05 pm

Re: Can I use iMacros for survey-taking?

Post by Ravendey » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:30 pm

Roboform
ShadowOfBlood
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:38 am

Re: Can I use iMacros for survey-taking?

Post by ShadowOfBlood » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:59 pm

I'm also looking for a way to automate the radio buttons, as well. Is it possible to set up iMacros to detect radio buttons with the word "No" next to them, and then select them all?
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Can I use iMacros for survey-taking?

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:34 am

Hello,

as iMacros works on the site's source HTML code, the macros are rather site-specific. However, using several variants, you could cover a range of sites as well: http://wiki.imacros.net/Demo-FillVariousWebsites
ShadowOfBlood wrote:I'm also looking for a way to automate the radio buttons, as well. Is it possible to set up iMacros to detect radio buttons with the word "No" next to them, and then select them all?
Use a script for the loop and make the TAG select everything with "No" in the TXT attribute
http://wiki.imacros.net/VBS_looping
http://wiki.imacros.net/TAG
http://wiki.imacros.net/TAG_parameters_explained)
Post Reply