Quick Macro help

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
rorbot
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:53 pm

Quick Macro help

Post by rorbot » Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:59 pm

Hey guys,

I'm trying to create a macro to use in a forum. What I need it do is load all the tabs I need open ( I need to do this manually). Here is where iMacros comes in. I need it to post > go to next tab > wait 30 seconds> post > go to next tab> wait 30 seconds> etc... thats the loop im trying to make, however im not sure how this next tab business works in iMacros.

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated
rorbot
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:53 pm

Re: Quick Macro help

Post by rorbot » Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:42 pm

bump
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Re: Quick Macro help

Post by mknoll1 » Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:16 pm

Tab T=X

X is the tab number you want. If you open some tabs and then record the switching between them you would see the command in the script.
Post Reply