Page 1 of 1

Selecting "tree" drop-down value

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:45 pm
by arumpf
Came across the following problem.

In the picture attached, you can see one type of drop-down menu that uses an underlying 'tree' structure to select values.

When I record a script, it will code the independant values (ie: 2007,2008,2009) correctly, however it has no way to distinguish which H1 or P1, P2 belongs to which year, so it seems to randomly assign them when playing back a script.

Any help on how to overcome this?

Re: Selecting "tree" drop-down value

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:22 pm
by mknoll1
It sounds liek you need to use the relative tag command. Your script will look somethign like this:

Code: Select all

Macro header
URL GOTO=Whatever.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:2007
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:H1 
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:Q1
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:P2
Obviously without the actual site to record off of yours will be different but the structure will be the same. THe Relative Tag is designed for situations such as these.

Re: Selecting "tree" drop-down value

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 6:02 pm
by arumpf
Doesn't seem to be working on first try. i'll try to dig up some more dirt on relative tag.

Re: Selecting "tree" drop-down value

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 8:45 pm
by arumpf
Yeah, not working. I wish i knew what the control was so it could perhaps help. I'm stumped.

Re: Selecting "tree" drop-down value

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 1:16 pm
by Tech Support
If the normal TAG command does not work, please switch to DirectScreen mode and/or combine DirectScreen with a TAG command as in the AJAX demo macro.