Page 1 of 1

Specifying browser

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:48 pm
by EleP1
Hi there

I have iMacros Scripting Edition. I checked the settings and I am only allowed to set the browsers as IE. Is there a way I can use the iMacros Scripting Edition with Firefox? I know there is a plugin for FF but i want to use the program with FF instead due to certain reasons.

Re: Specifying browser

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:28 pm
by Tech Support
You can remote control Firefox via the Scripting Interface with iimInit ("-fx").

Does this answer your question?

Re: Specifying browser

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:51 am
by EleP1
It does. But I don't know how to use it.. I've looked at the wiki and tried the provided code but it just doesn't work. Can you provide an example or two of its implementation so that I know whats involved and how I can manipulate the variables? I have imacros for FF installed btw.

Thanks

Re: Specifying browser

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 8:38 pm
by jackmacokc
I do it in C# like this:

Code: Select all

            Status status = imApp.iimInit("-ie", false, "", "", "", 5);
            if (status != Status.sOk) throw new Exception("Initialization Failure");
You could also assign it to a variable, which is what I actually do.