Capitalization in URL's

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Capitalization in URL's

Post by mknoll1 » Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:28 pm

If I go to either www.IOPUS.com or www.iopus.com I still go to the same place. However, in Imacros a command to click on a URL would fail if I got the case wrong. Is there a reason for this? Would it be possible to change this? It is not a huge deal but it can get annoying to change a bunch of URL commands because some programmer changed TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=HREF:https://www.kerncu2.org/HBV3_1/hblayoutdown.asp into TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=HREF:https://www.kerncu2.org/hbV3_1/hblayoutdown.asp

Examples:

THis works

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=5220125     
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS     
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com/     
SIZE X=801 Y=602    
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT=iopus 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:btnG&&VALUE:Google<SP>Search  
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=HREF:http://www.iopus.com/ 
This does not work

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=5220125     
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS     
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com/     
SIZE X=801 Y=602    
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT=iopus 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:btnG&&VALUE:Google<SP>Search  
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=HREF:http://www.IOPUS.com/ 
I know I should be able to get around changing a bunch of lines by passing in most of the URL as a variable or making all but the last part a star but it seems liek it would be simple enough in the code of Imacros to just ignore case for HREF commands.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Capitalization in URL's

Post by Tech Support » Sat Sep 20, 2008 12:56 am

Thanks for reporting this issue! It will be changed with the next update.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Capitalization in URL's

Post by Tech Support » Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:50 pm

During our tests we found out that this issue is already solved in the current V6.20 version :)

This macro works well:

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=http://www.google.com/     
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT=iopus
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=VALUE:Google<SP>Search 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=HREF:http://www.IOpus.COM/ 
Post Reply