Page 1 of 1

6.22 Bug Page keeps reloading

Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:09 pm
by mknoll1
I am using Internet explorer 6.029 and windows XP sp2

I have the following code that works in Iopus 5.10:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=5100314
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://www.firstcitizens-bank2.com/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:userNumber CONTENT=TEST_Username
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=TEST_Password
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:OK&&VALUE:
WAIT SECONDS=5
I recorded it again in Iopus 6.22 and it looks like this:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6221002     
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS     
URL GOTO=https://www.firstcitizens-bank2.com/      
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:userNumber CONTENT=TESTUSERNAME    
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=TESTPassword 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:OK  
WAIT SECONDS=5
So more or less the code is identical. However, when I replay it in Iopus 6.22 it does not work correctly. Instead of inputting the username, inputting the password and clicking ok the script inputs the username, reloads the page and then enters the password and clicks ok. The result is a failed login because when the OK button is pressed the username field is blank. I have tried password first, username second but nothing works. I have gotten it to work using the Direct 2 Screen commands but in my experience over the last few years this is not a great solution because there are issues in playback on different resolution monitors and rendering on different versions of IE. Can you please let me knwo what is happening here and let me know how I can fix it.

Re: 6.22 Bug Page keeps reloading

Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 9:24 pm
by Tech Support
Now, that is strange. I confirmed the issue and we will fix it with the next update. Thanks for reporting it!

Re: 6.22 Bug Page keeps reloading

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:25 am
by Tech Support
We retested this issue while working on V6.25 and it seems to be gone now, even in V6.22. So I assume the issue was somehow triggered by the website itself.

But as we have no password for the website, we can not the the final login test. So if you still see an issue, please let us know.

The test macro is:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6250122     
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS     
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
URL GOTO=https://www.firstcitizens-bank2.com/     
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:userNumber CONTENT=1234567890
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=aaa 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=NAME:Login ATTR=NAME:OK