can't play because it isnt listed

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
greenshield
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:23 am

can't play because it isnt listed

Post by greenshield » Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:48 am

Hi!
I have a problem with my Imacros, in the fact that when I go to play the Imacros, I can't find it!
There seems to be a few things on the list like demos, and current and then one or two of my own.
But I can't seem to get a list of easily accessible websites and can just click play and get to work as the are not listed!

Could You please help me? Thank you! :D God Bless
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: can't play because it isnt listed

Post by Tech Support » Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:50 pm

But I can't seem to get a list of easily accessible websites..
Sorry, what kind of list do you mean?
greenshield
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:23 am

Re: can't play because it isnt listed

Post by greenshield » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:35 pm

Hello!
When you click the little icon, it opens up a list thingy that states:
record
play
and edit

Does that help at all?

Thankyou!
greenshield
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:23 am

Re: can't play because it isnt listed

Post by greenshield » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:00 pm

basically, how do you play back what you have recorded on certain websites?
I can't seem to work out how to Play and find them again.
God Bless
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Re: can't play because it isnt listed

Post by mknoll1 » Fri Dec 05, 2008 3:16 pm

greenshield wrote:basically, how do you play back what you have recorded on certain websites?
I can't seem to work out how to Play and find them again.
God Bless

In the Imacros browser go to Tools --> options --> paths. THere is an option called "Folder Macros" only macros in this folder will display on the left side of the iMacros browser. you can change this to point there you are saving your macros and restart it and it shoudl work.

Your other option is to find the macros with Windows Explorer and right click on them and choose open with and select imacros.
greenshield
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:23 am

Re: can't play because it isnt listed

Post by greenshield » Sun Dec 07, 2008 4:09 am

Hiya!
I tried your advice, thanks very much, that's really helped alot, but the problem now is that it doesn't seem to play some of the ones or list them! lol!
I have tried changing the name to .iim
and changing certain parts but nothing seems to work.

It's problem after problem with me isn't it,
If anyone could help me further it would be great! :D

Thanks!
greenshield
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:23 am

Re: can't play because it isnt listed

Post by greenshield » Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:48 pm

it doesn't seem to play some of the ones or list them! lol!
I have tried changing the name to .iim
and changing certain parts but nothing seems to work.
I have done a bit more research into it, and have discovered that the working files on my macros folder opens with "Windows Shell Common Dll"

But the others don't and those are the ones that don't work.

Does that help at all? :)
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Re: can't play because it isnt listed

Post by mknoll1 » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:40 pm

greenshield wrote:
it doesn't seem to play some of the ones or list them! lol!
I have tried changing the name to .iim
and changing certain parts but nothing seems to work.
I have done a bit more research into it, and have discovered that the working files on my macros folder opens with "Windows Shell Common Dll"

But the others don't and those are the ones that don't work.

Does that help at all? :)


It sounds like you have some funky extension on those files or something. In WINDOWS (not internet WNDOWS) explorer if you go to tools --> folder options --> view is the option for "Hide extensions for known file types" checked? I think that if you uncheck this you will find that you have some bizarre extensions on your files. You can try renaming them once you have the full extension listed but that may not work. If you can't just delete them and start over I would open them in notepad, copy paste the lines and resave them into new text documents with.iim extensions.
Post Reply