Need help in creating a Macro...

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
adam5son
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:56 pm

Need help in creating a Macro...

Post by adam5son » Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:05 pm

Yes I'm a newbie... sorry if this question is answered elsewhere but the tutorial doesn't cover it.

OK, first I should say I place alot of bids on a website called "eLance"... if anyone has created any macros for this site I'd love to see them.

I'd like to understand how to tell the macro to close the current tab and move to the next one after I place an automated bid.

Instead of going to tab1, tab2, etc.... I'd like it to go to "next"....is this possible?

Thanks,

Adam
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Re: Need help in creating a Macro...

Post by mknoll1 » Fri Dec 05, 2008 3:18 pm

adam5son wrote:Yes I'm a newbie... sorry if this question is answered elsewhere but the tutorial doesn't cover it.

OK, first I should say I place alot of bids on a website called "eLance"... if anyone has created any macros for this site I'd love to see them.

I'd like to understand how to tell the macro to close the current tab and move to the next one after I place an automated bid.

Instead of going to tab1, tab2, etc.... I'd like it to go to "next"....is this possible?

Thanks,

Adam

AFAIK no.
Post Reply