Page 1 of 1

Help! imacro to press keys

Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:28 am
by Superlvlan
Hey i need help with imacro for firefox. Im not good at all with coding so i need help. I want imacro to press the "Tab" button then the "Enter" button. When i do recording it doesnt record it, so i want to somehow to write the code instead.
Thanks for help :D

Re: Help! imacro to press keys

Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:10 pm
by Tech Support
Why do you need the TAB button? Maybe I can suggest a workaround.

Re: Help! imacro to press keys

Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:08 am
by Superlvlan
Tech Support wrote:Why do you need the TAB button? Maybe I can suggest a workaround.
Its for craigslist. I do a lot of posting and reposting and i use imacro to do the reposting. All goes well until the part before entering the captcha. Since all my post are different sizes i cannot make imacro select the "continue" button at the end. Its always in different position(X,Y Value). So i found out if i press the "Tab" button once it goes straight to the "continue" button. All i need now is to press enter and im done. And theres the problem imacro doesnt record it. If you know another way please tell me thanks.

Re: Help! imacro to press keys

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:28 am
by Superlvlan
Anyone???

Re: Help! imacro to press keys

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 6:58 pm
by mknoll1
WIldcards and a Prompt Command are what you need. THis works for posting to the barter section of Washington DC but you can switch it up to your needs.

Code: Select all


VERSION BUILD=6221002     
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS     
URL GOTO=http://washingtondc.craigslist.org/bar/     
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:post   
TAB T=1         
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:barter        
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:maryland        
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=ID:PostingTitle CONTENT=123 
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:* CONTENT=1 
TAG POS=3 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:* CONTENT=nowhere 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:* CONTENT=somestuff 
TAG POS=4 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:* CONTENT=support@cl.com 
TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:* CONTENT=support@cl.com 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:*       
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:*     
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:*
PROMPT Please<SP>enter<SP>the<SP>CAPTCHA: !VAR1   
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=ID:recaptcha_response_field CONTENT={{!VAR1}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:* 

Re: Help! imacro to press keys

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:11 am
by Superlvlan
[quote="mknoll1"]WIldcards and a Prompt Command are what you need. THis works for posting to the barter section of Washington DC but you can switch it up to your needs.


Thanks for code, could use it later. But I dont have problem with this. My problem is when I want to repost my posts. I cannot click the "Continue" button which leads you to the Captcha. Reason I cannot click it is because each of my posts end up different sizes, therefore the "continue" button is always at different spots. One way I found out in order to click it is to press "tab" then "enter". Cant do that because it will not record it. Thanks for the help. :D

Re: Help! imacro to press keys

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:50 pm
by mknoll1
Superlvlan wrote:[ Reason I cannot click it is because each of my posts end up different sizes, therefore the "continue" button is always at different spots.
Positional clicks shoudl really only be used as a very last resort for this reason. Is there not some recording you can make other than a direct 2 screen command? In the script above there are 3 lines that all click continue:

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:*
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:*
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/wdc/S/bar/mld/x/* ATTR=NAME:*

I had to edit them a bit because of the way CL tries to prevent automation but Iopus is so robust it is able to handle their countermeasures.