Help How to start in middle of macro

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
EdC
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:06 am

Help How to start in middle of macro

Post by EdC » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:47 pm

Hi

anyone know how to finish a macro without starting all over?

if for some reason the macro fails for logining into a website how do I continue without logging into all the previous websites I have over 50 to do and it is a pain to start the process over.
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Re: Help How to start in middle of macro

Post by mknoll1 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:34 pm

You should break the scripts into discrete units to do one site at a time. That way when one fails you can just fire up your process on macro #17 instead of starting at the top.
EdC
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:06 am

Re: Help How to start in middle of macro

Post by EdC » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:16 pm

I have the macros broken into individual sites and I also have them grouped so the user does not have to keep clicking onto the next site

how do I make it run the next macro if I break them apart into their own units
mknoll1
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:14 pm

Re: Help How to start in middle of macro

Post by mknoll1 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:52 pm

This page explains it http://wiki.imacros.net/Automation#Comm ... atch_Files

If you are running many scripts and one fails it just goes on to the next one so you don't even really have to run 17-50 if it hangs you can just run 17,32, and 46 that failed. If you do need to start it up again at script 17 then just edit your BAT file from this:

echo Start iMacros batch file
imacros -macro FormExampleMacro1
imacros -macro Check_Altavista1
imacros -macro Buy_Now!1
imacros -macro FormExampleMacro2
imacros -macro Check_Altavista2
imacros -macro Buy_Now!2
imacros -macro FormExampleMacro3
imacros -macro Check_Altavista3
imacros -macro Buy_Now!3
echo Done!


to this

echo Start iMacros batch file
imacros -macro Check_Altavista2
imacros -macro Buy_Now!2
imacros -macro FormExampleMacro3
imacros -macro Check_Altavista3
imacros -macro Buy_Now!3
echo Done!

You can do it in copies of your file so you keep the whole list intact for the next time you need to run it.
EdC
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:06 am

Re: Help How to start in middle of macro

Post by EdC » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:24 pm

unfortunately I am running the free iMacros my understanding batch feature is for the paid verions

"Related example batch: Examples\Batch Files

The iMacros Browser (included in PRO and Scripting Edition) supports several command line options "

I guess without this upgrade this can't be done

thanks for your help
Henrik
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Help How to start in middle of macro

Post by Henrik » Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:01 pm

Hey EdC, I'm running the free one too, and if you want your macro to ignore an error that occurs and keep on going through the script, you could use:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Put this code by itself on a line before the part where the error might occur. From this line on, any error that occurs will be automatically ignored and the script will keep running.

Edit: Hope I'm not too late lol. Kind of a big bump.
Post Reply