Page 1 of 1

how do i put a condition into the imacro script

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 10:02 pm
by gizmoconcept
Situation:
I want to scan a webpage and look out for a "keyword" to appear. If the "keyword" appears i will do nothing but just let the script continue running to the following line. However, if the "keyword" does NOT appear(the condition is not met) i want to retrace a couple(say 5 lines) of lines of script and run the script again.

10 script starts....
20
30
40 check for kw existence on page
50 if found - goto 70
else goto 60
60 goto 10
70 script continues....

Pardon my english. I hope I explained it clearly enough for someone to be able to help me. Gracias

Re: how do i put a condition into the imacro script

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 2:51 am
by Ravendey
Search the forum/site for IF/THEN. Many people asked for that.

The answer in short: imacros can't do if/then. You'll need to use the "scripting interface".

Re: how do i put a condition into the imacro script

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:22 am
by gizmoconcept
thanks for your reply, much appreciated.

Does that mean I need the scripting version of iMacros? Is it possible to do it with the opensource version?

Re: how do i put a condition into the imacro script

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:49 am
by Marcia, Tech Support
Hello,

The freeware iMacros Addon for Firefox has a built in javascript scripting interface. So, either you need the Scripting Edition and you can write your script in any Windows programing language and use any of the three browsers, or you write your script in javascript and use Firefox.