Running macros via command line. I CANT FIND A WAY!!

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
judaman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:04 pm

Running macros via command line. I CANT FIND A WAY!!

Post by judaman » Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:18 pm

I am on linux with iMacros addon for firefox.

I would like to simply run macros (.iim files) that are located locally via command line OR atleast run them via http

example

$ firefox "/home/user/macrotest.iim"

OR

$ firefox "http://mydomain.com/macrotest.iim"

Both ways just display the actually contents of the macrotest.iim file to me in the browser, I would like it to actually play it. it seems I can only get it to play with files located on run.imacros.net.

Can anyone help?
ocwil
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:59 pm

Re: Running macros via command line. I CANT FIND A WAY!!

Post by ocwil » Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:32 pm

you can bookmark your macro in firefox
then you can give the bookmark a keyword
so when you type in the keyword you start up the macro
Ravendey
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 5:05 pm

Re: Running macros via command line. I CANT FIND A WAY!!

Post by Ravendey » Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:21 pm

"C:\Program Files\iMacros\imacros.exe" -macro Download-Something

(add the macro name, without the ".iim" extension. It muct be located in the "marcos" folder, from the iMacros options)

See http://wiki.imacros.net/Tray-Example-Batchfile.bat
Post Reply