Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
divinity001
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:37 am

Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by divinity001 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:54 pm

I'm trying to get imacros to click on a link inside my email.

It works with Firefox, a new tab pops up and everything is fine. However with Internet Explorer 8, the blue box appears and then nothing happens. I have to click on the link manually, then a new tab pops up with the desired link opening. Also turned off popup blocking for both browsers.

I really need it to work with IE as I have a ton of imacros that will only work with IE and not Firefox.
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:46 am

Thanks for reporting! Our developers are very interested issues like that.

Is there a publicly available site where we can recreate that issue? Can you point us to a URL?
tgandy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:59 am

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by tgandy » Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:31 am

I have a similar problem. We developed an internal app and the users can use IE or FF so I downloaded imacros to try and test if it can automate testing (as it supports both IE and FF).
Windows XP
IE 7- imacros (Trial 6.8 Build 22)
FF 3.5.4 - imacros addin 6.2.4.0

Recorded a macro in FF which
1. Login
2. Completes a form on a combination of text boxes and dropdowns
3. Click Save button

When I run this in IE, I get errors as different values in the dropdown, also dialog boxes are being handled differently. Also I do not see the imacros dialog handler in FF, but do see it in IE.

I've looked through the forums and others had FF vs. IE issues.

Is there information on the differences between FF & IE scripts?

Thanks, Andy

FYI
IE Script to 'Edit', enter values on the line and then 'Save' and dialog.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Edit
'New page loaded
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:gvItem_ctl02_ddlCategory CONTENT=18
'New page loaded
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:gvItem_ctl02_ddlItem CONTENT=0
'New page loaded
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:gvItem_ctl02_txtQty CONTENT=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Update
'New page loaded
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:btnSaveOnly
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=OK CONTENT=

FF Script to do the same
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Edit
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:gvItem_ctl02_ddlCategory CONTENT=%26
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:gvItem_ctl02_ddlItem CONTENT=%88
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:gvItem_ctl02_txtQty CONTENT=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Update
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=OK CONTENT=
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:form1 ATTR=ID:btnSaveOnly
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:43 am

Can you post the HTML code that these macros work on (or are recorded on)?
tgandy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:59 am

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by tgandy » Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:00 am

Attached is a ZIP file of the same PR screen from IE and FF.
These were saved using the brower's own 'view source' option.
PurchaseRequisitionNewFF.aspx - page displayed in Firefox 3.5
PurchaseRequisitionNewIE.aspx - page displayed in IE7

I've noticed some differences in the script recorded in iMacros in IE and FF.
Selecting the same option on dropdowns results in (FF)
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:gvItem_ctl02_ddlCategory CONTENT=%26
and (IE)
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:form1 ATTR=ID:ddlDivision CONTENT=1

Any help in getting the same scripts to run in FF & IE imacros will be appreciated.

Thanks, Andy
Attachments
PRDiff.zip
Two files for PR screen from IE & FF view source.
(132.06 KiB) Downloaded 157 times
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:04 am

Thanks for sending us more details.
I have opened an internal dev. ticket on this issue (#if375)
tgandy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:59 am

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by tgandy » Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:07 am

Thanks, will await your response.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by Tech Support » Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:22 am

This issue is solved with iMacros 7: Here the Select Box index starts with 1 (V6 used to start counting with 0).

http://wiki.imacros.net/Upgrading_to_Ve ... ng_Changes
tgandy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:59 am

Re: Same script doesn't work in IE but works in FF

Post by tgandy » Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:20 am

Thanks. Will try the new version and these instructions and let you know.
Post Reply