Flash buttons

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.
Post Reply
mreicha

Flash buttons

Post by mreicha » Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:49 pm

I'm trying to get IIM to work with a Flex application that we've created. I do an IMAGECLICK to find the button and I can see a white box come up on the button when I play the macro but the button isn't being pushed. I had it working with Macromedia's Flex demos and a white box with a blue outline would show up on the image that was clicked. Can someone tell me why the button isn't being pushed. Thanks!
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:20 pm

Can you send me the URL of the web page and/or the Internet macro that creates the problem? This would allow us to quickly re-create the issue on our test systems.
mreicha
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Nebraska

Post by mreicha » Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:52 pm

It's an internal URL so I'm not able to send you that link. Here's the code though.
URL GOTO=http:<internal URL>
WAIT SECONDS=2
IMAGECLICK IMAGE=image.bmp CONFIDENCE=95
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:34 am

The macro itself is ok. It seems to be a problem specific to the website.

You can either send the URL directly to us for support, or, if you know of a public website that shows the same behavior post it here.
Post Reply