Problems using the Eclipse Plugin

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Problems using the Eclipse Plugin

Post by MattBell7 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:14 am

Tried to post this on the thread for the Eclipse plugin, but it wouldnt let me.
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2703

I've followed the instructions within the thread, but i get the following error when i try to execute the code.

org.jawin.COMException: 800401f3: Invalid class string

at org.jawin.marshal.GenericStub.win32Invoke0(Native Method)
at org.jawin.marshal.GenericStub.win32Invoke(GenericStub.java:66)
at org.jawin.win32.Ole32.CLSIDFromProgID(Ole32.java:60)
at org.jawin.win32.Ole32.GetFromProgID(Ole32.java:49)
at org.jawin.DispatchPtr.<init>(DispatchPtr.java:51)
at iMacrosTest.main(iMacrosTest.java:14)

Anyone else get this error? or know how to fix it?

I'm using IBM Rational Software Architect, which is built on eclipse, so that shouldnt make a difference...
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Problems using the Eclipse Plugin

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Nov 30, 2009 8:36 am

As we need the Scripting Interface: do you have the iMacros software installed?
Can you post a minimal code sample the produces that error?
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Problems using the Eclipse Plugin

Post by MattBell7 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:38 am

The error is thrown initialising app.

Ole32.CoInitialize();
DispatchPtr app = new DispatchPtr("imacros");

I currently have the Firefox plugin installed, but not the scripting version, now you mention it, it does seem sensible that this wont work without it installed.

If possible can you confirm this for me, then i can use it to convince my boss to let me have the scripting version.
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Problems using the Eclipse Plugin

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:21 am

It indeed is the Scripting Interface that is missing. You can test that with the free trial available at http://iopus.com/download/imacros/.
Post Reply