ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
funnykiat
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 7:20 am

ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by funnykiat » Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:18 am

I've recently try using the ONLOGIN cmd to put in username and password when using proxy, but it doesn't seem to work, is there anyone know why is it so? I've try using ONLOGIN before in previous imacros version and it works, but now I'm using imacros scripting edition 6.85, it doesn't seem to work.
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:41 am

Is there a site we can use to recreate that issue?
coolcocky
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:45 pm

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by coolcocky » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:01 pm

hi,

I am facing similar problems while changing private proxies (proxies which require login)

The macro is working fine in Windows XP but when using Vista the macro is not recognising the login dialog and not filing in the data

When i run the same macro in Windows XP everything runs fine and the proxies are changed

I am using the following code

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6600525     
CLEAR
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
ONLOGIN USER=xxxxx PASSWORD=yyyyy
PROXY ADDRESS={{proxy}}
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
even though the macro was recorded using earlier version the version I am using currently is 6851105
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:32 am

Again, it's hard to tell from a distance. Is there a macro we can use to recreate your issue?
coolcocky
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:45 pm

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by coolcocky » Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:13 pm

Thank you for your prompt response

the problem is not any site specific and the code i have given is the actual code i am using. The error is occurring even before visiting any website at the time of changing of proxies. The proxy I am using is a private proxy and the same is being sent to the macro through {{proxy}} variable.

Since, the proxy is a private proxy a dialog box comes up (window login dialog box) asking for username and password for login into the proxy site. The ONLOGIN command is recognizing the dialog in Windows xp but in vista its not recoginising the dialog and not filling in username and password. The title of the dialog box coming in vista is "Windows Security".

Hope this explains the situation, otherwise I will post a screenshot of the dialog box

thanks again
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:08 am

Thanks for the details. Indeed it seems like Win VISTA (and Win7) have problems handling the ONLOGIN correctly.
An internal development ticket has been raised (#im205).

Many thanks for reporting!
Dhira
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 4:22 am

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by Dhira » Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:05 pm

I get the same problem too with Vista and Wondows 7.

Any idea when this will be fixed? I just downloaded version 6.9, and... it is still not recognizing security dialog OR login popups...
Dhira
jazzylee77
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:35 pm

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by jazzylee77 » Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:38 pm

great. I upgraded to Win7 and have just spent an hour trying to figure why this doesn't work.

I'm going to try to install imacros browser on a different computer running XP so I can get this job done... but the single computer license may stop me?
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Feb 15, 2010 8:47 am

This issue is still in the development queue and not yet fixed, I'm afraid.
Dhira
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 4:22 am

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by Dhira » Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:08 am

Hannes, iOpus wrote:This issue is still in the development queue and not yet fixed, I'm afraid.
Hello, when will this be fixed?

I have stopped using it because it doesn't do the tasks needed.... running cpanel macros is impossible now because the login window has to logged in manually. :evil:
Dhira
coolcocky
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:45 pm

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by coolcocky » Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:07 pm

any update on this issue it practically renders my programs useless for vista and windows 7
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3527
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: ONLOGIN cmd doesn't work

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:23 pm

The ONLOGIN command works on Windows Vista and Windows 7 with iMacros 7, with one exception: the command fails on retry if an incorrect password is specified. On Windows 7, the second time a login dialog is displayed on a retry, the username is no longer an editable field, and therefore the ONLOGIN command fails and the macro hangs.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply