Help using a LOOP?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Help using a LOOP?

Post by LAPIII » Mon Mar 29, 2010 3:04 pm

I don't know how to write loops and have these 2 questions:
  1. If I want to repeat a task with a webpage's automation, which could be infinite, what exactly do I need to write, please give an example for an IMAGECLICK?
  2. Does using !LOOP mean that I don't have to click the Loop button?
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Help using a LOOP?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:01 am

Hello,

An important question: will it be pure iMacros or can it be iMacros plus VBScript/JavaScript?
Daniel, iOpus Support
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Help using a LOOP?

Post by LAPIII » Tue Mar 30, 2010 1:29 pm

Pure iMacros since I don't know how to write VBScript/JavaScript.
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Help using a LOOP?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:03 pm

Hello again,
1. If I want to repeat a task with a webpage's automation, which could be infinite, what exactly do I need to write, please give an example for an IMAGECLICK?
With pure iMacros you can't really have an infinite loop, but you could put a very large number into the "Max." textbox, which would be good enough for most cases. May be scheduling a task would be a better solution?
2. Does using !LOOP mean that I don't have to click the Loop button?
No, you still have to click it. !LOOP will be incremented with every loop.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Help using a LOOP?

Post by LAPIII » Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:13 pm

Is the macro just

Code: Select all

Set Loop #
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Help using a LOOP?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Tue Apr 06, 2010 1:32 pm

Hello,

The Set Loop # will only work ones. It tells iMacros to set the initial value of the !LOOP variable to #. The it will increase it with each iteration.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
Post Reply