Get active tab number?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
mdavis
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 6:55 pm

Get active tab number?

Post by mdavis » Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:12 pm

Is there a (simple) way to determine the tab number of the active tab? Or a way to determine the number of open tabs?
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Get active tab number?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:42 pm

Hello,

No, there is no easy way that wouldn't include using a scripting language. It is best to avoid situations when this may be necessary. Take a closer look at the TAB command and the links at the bottom of the article.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
JLuc
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:27 pm

Re: Get active tab number?

Post by JLuc » Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:06 pm

It implies closing all tabs before launching imacro, so as to be sure it is in correct initial conditions, or using the CLOSEALLOTHER option first, which loses all other work being done... not very handy.
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Get active tab number?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Mon Jan 14, 2013 4:07 pm

Hi JLuc
JLuc wrote:It implies closing all tabs before launching imacro, so as to be sure it is in correct initial conditions, or using the CLOSEALLOTHER option first, which loses all other work being done... not very handy.
However this is not a requirement! When you start recording, you get a dialog asking you whether you would like to close all tabs before recording. If you click "No", the tabs won't be closed and corresponding command won't be added to the macro.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
Post Reply